Hispanic-American Members' Committee Assignments (Standing, Joint, Select) in the U.S. House, 1822–Present

This appendix lists alphabetically all the congressional committees on which Hispanic-American House Members served. Several features will help readers track Hispanic membership on committees over time:

  • In instances where a committee’s name (rather than its primary jurisdictional duties) has changed, a “See also” note refers researchers to prior or latter committee name iterations. These name iterations are listed in chronological order.
  • In instances where a committee on which a Hispanic Member served was disbanded and its jurisdiction subsumed by another committee, a “Jurisdiction reassigned” note is provided. Not all reassigned jurisdictions are listed. Researchers are referred only to the committees with expanded jurisdictions on which Hispanic Members later served.
  • In instances where a committee was disbanded and no jurisdictional transfer occurred, only the Congress and date ranges of the committee are provided.
  • Members’ terms of service on committees reflect the years they served on the committees; the Congress range is provided in a separate column. Because this appendix accounts for Members joining or leaving committees because of deaths, resignations, and special elections, in some instances service dates are not coterminous with Congress dates.
  • In some instances, House Members have served without committee assignments. Initially, House Rules prevented Territorial Delegates and Resident Commissioners from serving on committees.

Committee Name & Date Name Congresses
House Standing Committees
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
IGLESIAS, Santiago 73rd (1933–1935) – 76th (1939–1941)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
PAGÁN, Bolívar 76th (1939–1941) – 78th (1943–1945)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
FERNÓS-ISERN, Antonio 80th (1947–1949) – 88th (1963–1965)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 89th (1965–1967) – 104th (1995–1997)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
POLANCO-ABREU, Santiago 89th (1965–1967) – 90th (1967–1969)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CÓRDOVA-DÍAZ, Jorge Luis 91st (1969–1971)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
COELHO, Tony 96th (1979–1981) – 101st (1989–1991)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
PASTOR, Ed 104th (1995–1997)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
BACA, Joe 106th (1999–2001) – 112th (2011–2013)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
ACEVEDO-VILÁ, Aníbal 107th (2001–2003) – 108th (2003–2005)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 108th (2003–2005) – 112th (2011–2013)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
NUNES, Devin 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
COSTA, Jim 109th (2005–2007) – 116th (2019–2021)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CUELLAR, Henry 109th (2005–2007) – 112th (2011–2013)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SALAZAR, John 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 112th (2011–2013)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
GALLEGO, Pete P. 113th (2013–2015)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
LUJAN GRISHAM, Michelle 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
NEGRETE MCLEOD, Gloria 113th (2013–2015)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
VARGAS, Juan 113th (2013–2015)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
VELA, Filemon 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
AGUILAR, Peter Rey 114th (2015–2017)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SOTO, Darren Michael 115th (2017–2019)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CARBAJAL, Salud 116th (2019–2021)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
DELGADO, Antonio 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
FERNÁNDEZ, Joachim Octave 75th (1937–1939) – 76th (1939–1941)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 81st (1949–1951) – 84th (1955–1957)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
MONTOYA, Joseph Manuel 86th (1959–1961) – 88th (1963–1965)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
ROYBAL, Edward R. 92nd (1971–1973) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
BONILLA, Henry 103rd (1993–1995) – 109th (2005–2007)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
PASTOR, Ed 103rd (1993–1995) – 113th (2013–2015)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
SERRANO, José E. 103rd (1993–1995) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
TORRES, Esteban Edward 103rd (1993–1995) – 105th (1997–1999)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 106th (1999–2001) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
SALAZAR, John 111th (2009–2011)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
DIAZ-BALART, Mario 112th (2011–2013) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
CUELLAR, Henry 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
HERRERA BEUTLER, Jaime 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
VALADAO, David G. 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
AGUILAR, Peter Rey 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
TORRES, Norma Judith 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
FERNÓS-ISERN, Antonio 80th (1947–1949) – 88th (1963–1965)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
POLANCO-ABREU, Santiago 89th (1965–1967) – 90th (1967–1969)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CÓRDOVA-DÍAZ, Jorge Luis 91st (1969–1971)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995); 106th (1999–2001) – 111th (2009–2011)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
BLAZ, Ben Garrido 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
BUSTAMANTE, Albert G. 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
TEJEDA, Frank 103rd (1993–1995)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 103rd (1993–1995); 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
REYES, Silvestre 106th (1999–2001) – 112th (2011–2013)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 106th (1999–2001) – 108th (2003–2005)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
SANCHEZ, Loretta 106th (1999–2001) – 114th (2015–2017)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CASTRO, Joaquin 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
GALLEGO, Pete P. 113th (2013–2015)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
AGUILAR, Peter Rey 114th (2015–2017) – 115th (2017–2019)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
GALLEGO, Ruben 114th (2015–2017) – 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CARBAJAL, Salud 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CISNEROS, Gil 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
ESCOBAR, Veronica 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
TORRES SMALL, Xochitl 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
TRAHAN, Lori 116th (2019–2021)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
VELA, Filemon 116th (2019–2021)
Banking and Currency
[1865-1975]
39th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 87th (1961–1963) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
TORRES, Esteban Edward 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 106th (1999–2001)
Banking, Currency, and Housing
[1975-1977]
94th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 94th (1975–1977)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
BADILLO, Herman 95th (1977–1979)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
GARCIA, Robert 95th (1977–1979) – 101st (1989–1991)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 95th (1977–1979) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
TORRES, Esteban Edward 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FUSTER, Jaime B. 99th (1985–1987)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 103rd (1993–1995)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
DIAZ-BALART, Mario 108th (2003–2005) – 111th (2009–2011); 115th (2017–2019)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
CUELLAR, Henry 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
BECERRA, Xavier 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
NUNES, Devin 111th (2009–2011)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
FLORES, Bill 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015); 116th (2019–2021)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
CÁRDENAS, Tony 113th (2013–2015)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
LUJAN GRISHAM, Michelle 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
CARBAJAL, Salud 115th (2017–2019)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
SIRES, Albio 116th (2019–2021)
Claims
[1794–1946]
3rd–79th Congress
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Coinage, Weights, and Measures
[1864-1947]
38th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Interstate and Foreign Commerce)
OTERO, Mariano Sabino 46th (1879–1881)
Coinage, Weights, and Measures
[1864-1947]
38th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Interstate and Foreign Commerce)
LUNA, Tranquilino 47th (1881–1883) – 48th (1883–1885)
Coinage, Weights, and Measures
[1864-1947]
38th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Interstate and Foreign Commerce)
MANZANARES, Francisco Antonio 48th (1883–1885)
Coinage, Weights, and Measures
[1864-1947]
38th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Interstate and Foreign Commerce)
LAZARO, Ladislas 63rd (1913–1915) – 65th (1917–1919); 67th (1921–1923)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
RICHARDSON, Bill 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
BECERRA, Xavier 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 104th (1995–1997)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
BADILLO, Herman 92nd (1971–1973) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
BENÍTEZ, Jaime 93rd (1973–1975) – 94th (1975–1977)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CORRADA-DEL RÍO, Baltasar 95th (1977–1979) – 98th (1983–1985)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 97th (1981–1983) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
RICHARDSON, Bill 100th (1987–1989)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
FUSTER, Jaime B. 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
SERRANO, José E. 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
DE LUGO, Ron 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
PASTOR, Ed 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
BECERRA, Xavier 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 110th (2007–2009)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011); 116th (2019–2021)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
HINOJOSA, Rubén 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 110th (2007–2009)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
PIERLUISI, Pedro 111th (2009–2011)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 111th (2009–2011); 116th (2019–2021)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CASTRO, Joaquin 116th (2019–2021)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
TRAHAN, Lori 116th (2019–2021)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
HINOJOSA, Rubén 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007); 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
SANCHEZ, Loretta 105th (1997–1999) – 108th (2003–2005)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
SOLIS, Hilda L. 107th (2001–2003)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007); 112th (2011–2013) – 115th (2017–2019)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 109th (2005–2007)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
CURBELO, Carlos 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
ESPAILLAT, Adriano J. 115th (2017–2019)
Elections No. 1
[1895–1947]
54th through 79th Congress
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: House Administration)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 108th (2003–2005) – 112th (2011–2013)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
SOLIS, Hilda L. 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
CÁRDENAS, Tony 114th (2015–2017) – 116th (2019–2021)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
FLORES, Bill 114th (2015–2017) – 116th (2019–2021)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
RUIZ, Raul 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
BARRAGÁN, Nanette Diaz 116th (2019–2021)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
SOTO, Darren Michael 116th (2019–2021)
Enrolled Bills
[1789-1947]
1st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: House Administration)
LAZARO, Ladislas 63rd (1913–1915) – 67th (1921–1923)
Ethics
[2011–Present]
112th–Present
(See also the following standing committee: Standards of Official Conduct)
PIERLUISI, Pedro 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015)
Ethics
[2011–Present]
112th–Present
(See also the following standing committee: Standards of Official Conduct)
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 107th (2001–2003) – 108th (2003–2005)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 107th (2001–2003) – 112th (2011–2013)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
HINOJOSA, Rubén 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017); 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
BACA, Joe 108th (2003–2005) – 112th (2011–2013)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
SIRES, Albio 110th (2007–2009)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
CANSECO, Francisco Raul (Quico) 112th (2011–2013)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GONZALEZ, Vicente Jr. 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
KIHUEN, Ruben J. 115th (2017–2019)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
MOONEY, Alex X. 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
VARGAS, Juan 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GARCÍA, Jesús G. (Chuy) 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GARCIA, Sylvia 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GONZALEZ, Anthony 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
OCASIO-CORTEZ, Alexandria 116th (2019–2021)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
SAN NICOLAS, Michael 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
ROYBAL, Edward R. 89th (1965–1967) – 91st (1969–1971)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
GARCIA, Robert 98th (1983–1985) – 99th (1985–1987)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
BLAZ, Ben Garrido 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
FUSTER, Jaime B. 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995); 110th (2007–2009) – 115th (2017–2019)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
COLORADO, Antonio J. 102nd (1991–1993)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
MENENDEZ, Robert 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
COSTA, Jim 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011); 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 110th (2007–2009)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
HINOJOSA, Rubén 110th (2007–2009)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 110th (2007–2009)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
SIRES, Albio 110th (2007–2009) – 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 112th (2011–2013)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
RIVERA, David 112th (2011–2013)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
CASTRO, Joaquin 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
VARGAS, Juan 113th (2013–2015); 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
ESPAILLAT, Adriano J. 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
TORRES, Norma Judith 115th (2017–2019)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
GONZALEZ, Vicente Jr. 116th (2019–2021)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
BUSTAMANTE, Albert G. 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform; Oversight and Reform)
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
SANCHEZ, Loretta 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CUELLAR, Henry 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 111th (2009–2011)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
VELA, Filemon 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
TORRES, Norma Judith 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
BARRAGÁN, Nanette Diaz 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CORREA, Jose Luis 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
TORRES SMALL, Xochitl 116th (2019–2021)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
COELHO, Tony 98th (1983–1985) – 101st (1989–1991)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
VARGAS, Juan 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
AGUILAR, Peter Rey 116th (2019–2021)
House Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: House Administration)
DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 104th (1995–1997)
House Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: House Administration)
PASTOR, Ed 104th (1995–1997)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
HERNÁNDEZ, Benigno Cárdenas 64th (1915–1917); 66th (1919–1921)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
MONTOYA, Néstor 67th (1921–1923)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
DEGETAU, Federico 58th (1903–1905)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
LARRÍNAGA, Tulio 59th (1905–1907) – 61st (1909–1911)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
MUÑOZ RIVERA, Luis 62nd (1911–1913); 64th (1915–1917)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
DÁVILA, Félix Córdova 65th (1917–1919) – 72nd (1931–1933)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
PESQUERA, José Lorenzo 72nd (1931–1933)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
IGLESIAS, Santiago 73rd (1933–1935) – 76th (1939–1941)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
PAGÁN, Bolívar 76th (1939–1941) – 78th (1943–1945)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
FERNÓS-ISERN, Antonio 82nd (1951–1953) – 88th (1963–1965)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
ROYBAL, Edward R. 88th (1963–1965)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
POLANCO-ABREU, Santiago 89th (1965–1967) – 90th (1967–1969)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
CÓRDOVA-DÍAZ, Jorge Luis 91st (1969–1971) – 92nd (1971–1973)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 91st (1969–1971) – 100th (1987–1989)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
DE LUGO, Ron 93rd (1973–1975) – 95th (1977–1979); 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
BENÍTEZ, Jaime 94th (1975–1977)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
CORRADA-DEL RÍO, Baltasar 95th (1977–1979) – 98th (1983–1985)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
COELHO, Tony 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
BLAZ, Ben Garrido 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
FUSTER, Jaime B. 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 95th (1977–1979)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
MENENDEZ, Robert 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 109th (2005–2007)
Irrigation and Reclamation
[1924-1947]
69th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Irrigation and Reclamation
[1924-1947]
69th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Irrigation of Arid Land
[1893-1925]
53rd through 68th Congress
(See also the following standing committee: Irrigation and Reclamation)
HERNÁNDEZ, Benigno Cárdenas 64th (1915–1917); 66th (1919–1921)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
MONTOYA, Joseph Manuel 85th (1957–1959)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
BADILLO, Herman 94th (1975–1977)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
BECERRA, Xavier 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
SERRANO, José E. 104th (1995–1997)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 108th (2003–2005) – 112th (2011–2013)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011); 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 111th (2009–2011)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
PIERLUISI, Pedro 111th (2009–2011) – 113th (2013–2015)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
GARCIA, Joe 113th (2013–2015)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
LABRADOR, Raúl R. 113th (2013–2015) – 115th (2017–2019)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
CORREA, Jose Luis 116th (2019–2021)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
ESCOBAR, Veronica 116th (2019–2021)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
GARCIA, Sylvia 116th (2019–2021)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
MUCARSEL-POWELL, Debbie 116th (2019–2021)
Labor
[1883-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education and the Workforce)
IGLESIAS, Santiago 74th (1935–1937) – 76th (1939–1941)
Labor
[1883-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education and the Workforce)
PAGÁN, Bolívar 77th (1941–1943) – 78th (1943–1945)
Labor
[1883-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education and the Workforce)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Memorials
[1929–1947]
71st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: House Administration)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 79th (1945–1947)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
LAZARO, Ladislas 63rd (1913–1915) – 69th (1925–1927)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 92nd (1971–1973) – 96th (1979–1981)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
DE LUGO, Ron 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 103rd (1993–1995)
Military Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
PEREA, Pedro 56th (1899–1901)
Military Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
PAGÁN, Bolívar 78th (1943–1945)
Military Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Mines and Mining
[1865-1947]
39th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945)
Mines and Mining
[1865-1947]
39th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
TEJEDA, Frank 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
REYES, Silvestre 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
SANCHEZ, Loretta 105th (1997–1999)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
DE LUGO, Ron 103rd (1993–1995)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
RICHARDSON, Bill 103rd (1993–1995)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 103rd (1993–1995)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 103rd (1993–1995)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
BACA, Joe 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
COSTA, Jim 110th (2007–2009) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 110th (2007–2009)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 110th (2007–2009) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 110th (2007–2009) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 110th (2007–2009)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
SOLIS, Hilda L. 110th (2007–2009)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
PIERLUISI, Pedro 111th (2009–2011) – 113th (2013–2015)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 111th (2009–2011) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
FLORES, Bill 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
LABRADOR, Raúl R. 112th (2011–2013) – 115th (2017–2019)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 112th (2011–2013)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
RIVERA, David 112th (2011–2013)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
CÁRDENAS, Tony 113th (2013–2015)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
GARCIA, Joe 113th (2013–2015)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
RUIZ, Raul 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
MOONEY, Alex X. 114th (2015–2017)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
BARRAGÁN, Nanette Diaz 115th (2017–2019)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
GALLEGO, Ruben 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
GOMEZ, Jimmy 115th (2017–2019)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
GONZÁLEZ-CÓLON, Jenniffer 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
SOTO, Darren Michael 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
TORRES, Norma Judith 115th (2017–2019)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
SAN NICOLAS, Michael 116th (2019–2021)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 116th (2019–2021)
Naval Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Armed Services)
FERNÁNDEZ, Joachim Octave 72nd (1931–1933) – 74th (1935–1937)
Naval Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Armed Services)
PAGÁN, Bolívar 78th (1943–1945)
Naval Affairs
[1822-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Armed Services)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight; Oversight and Reform)
CUELLAR, Henry 111th (2009–2011)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight; Oversight and Reform)
LABRADOR, Raúl R. 112th (2011–2013)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight; Oversight and Reform)
CÁRDENAS, Tony 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight; Oversight and Reform)
LUJAN GRISHAM, Michelle 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight; Oversight and Reform)
GOMEZ, Jimmy 115th (2017–2019)
Oversight and Reform
[2019–2021]
116th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform; Government Operations; Government Reform; and Government Reform and Oversight)
GOMEZ, Jimmy 116th (2019–2021)
Oversight and Reform
[2019–2021]
116th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform; Government Operations; Government Reform; and Government Reform and Oversight)
OCASIO-CORTEZ, Alexandria 116th (2019–2021)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
RICHARDSON, Bill 100th (1987–1989) – 104th (1995–1997)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
REYES, Silvestre 107th (2001–2003) – 111th (2009–2011)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
NUNES, Devin 112th (2011–2013) – 116th (2019–2021)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
PASTOR, Ed 113th (2013–2015)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
CASTRO, Joaquin 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 115th (2017–2019)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
ROYBAL, Edward R. 88th (1963–1965)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
GARCIA, Robert 95th (1977–1979) – 101st (1989–1991)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
DE LUGO, Ron 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Post Office and Post Roads
[1808-1947]
10th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Civil Service)
PEREA, Pedro 56th (1899–1901)
Private Land Claims
[1816-1911]
14th through 61st Congresses
PACHECO, Romualdo 46th (1879–1881) – 47th (1881–1883)
Private Land Claims
[1816-1911]
14th through 61st Congresses
PEREA, Pedro 56th (1899–1901)
Public Buildings and Grounds
[1837-1947]
25th through 79th Congresses
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933)
Public Expenditures
[1814-1880; 1881-1883]
13th through 46th Congresses; 47th Congress
PACHECO, Romualdo 46th (1879–1881)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
PACHECO, Romualdo 45th (1877–1879)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
HERNÁNDEZ, Benigno Cárdenas 66th (1919–1921)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
MONTOYA, Néstor 67th (1921–1923)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943–1945) – 80th (1947–1949)
Public Lands
[1805–1947]
9th through 81st Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources; Resources)
FERNÓS-ISERN, Antonio 80th (1947–1949) – 81st (1949–1951)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
DE LUGO, Ron 97th (1981–1983) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
MENENDEZ, Robert 103rd (1993–1995)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
RICHARDSON, Bill 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 104th (1995–1997) – 107th (2001–2003)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
ACEVEDO-VILÁ, Aníbal 107th (2001–2003) – 108th (2003–2005)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
SOLIS, Hilda L. 107th (2001–2003)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
BACA, Joe 108th (2003–2005)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
HINOJOSA, Rubén 108th (2003–2005)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
NUNES, Devin 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 108th (2003–2005)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
COSTA, Jim 109th (2005–2007)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 109th (2005–2007)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 104th (1995–1997) – 111th (2009–2011)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 113th (2013–2015)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
TORRES, Norma Judith 116th (2019–2021)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
BACA, Joe 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
CARDOZA, Dennis A. 108th (2003–2005)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
COSTA, Jim 109th (2005–2007)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
DIAZ-BALART, Mario 109th (2005–2007)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 95th (1977–1979) – 99th (1985–1987)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
DIAZ-BALART, Mario 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 111th (2009–2011)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 100th (1987–1989)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
BECERRA, Xavier 103rd (1993–1995)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 112th (2011–2013)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
GONZALEZ, Anthony 116th (2019–2021)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
BADILLO, Herman 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 94th (1975–1977) – 100th (1987–1989)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
TORRES, Esteban Edward 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 99th (1985–1987) – 100th (1987–1989)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
SERRANO, José E. 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
PASTOR, Ed 102nd (1991–1993)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 103rd (1993–1995)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 103rd (1993–1995) – 116th (2019–2021)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
BECERRA, Xavier 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
HINOJOSA, Rubén 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 106th (1999–2001) – 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 106th (1999–2001) – 108th (2003–2005)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
ACEVEDO-VILÁ, Aníbal 107th (2001–2003) – 108th (2003–2005)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CUELLAR, Henry 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
HERRERA BEUTLER, Jaime 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CURBELO, Carlos 114th (2015–2017)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
GONZÁLEZ-CÓLON, Jenniffer 115th (2017–2019)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
DELGADO, Antonio 116th (2019–2021)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
ESPAILLAT, Adriano J. 116th (2019–2021)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
PASTOR, Ed 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Territories
[1825-1947]
19th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands)
PEREA, Pedro 56th (1899–1901)
Territories
[1825-1947]
19th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands)
IGLESIAS, Santiago 75th (1937–1939) – 76th (1939–1941)
Territories
[1825-1947]
19th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands)
PAGÁN, Bolívar 76th (1939–1941) – 78th (1943–1945)
Territories
[1825-1947]
19th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands)
PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945–1947)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
MENENDEZ, Robert 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 106th (1999–2001)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
DIAZ-BALART, Mario 108th (2003–2005) – 111th (2009–2011)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
FORTUÑO, Luis G. 109th (2005–2007)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
SALAZAR, John 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
SIRES, Albio 110th (2007–2009) – 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 111th (2009–2011) – 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 111th (2009–2011)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
HERRERA BEUTLER, Jaime 112th (2011–2013)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CURBELO, Carlos 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CARBAJAL, Salud 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
DELGADO, Antonio 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
ESPAILLAT, Adriano J. 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
GARCÍA, Jesús G. (Chuy) 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
GONZÁLEZ-CÓLON, Jenniffer 116th (2019–2021)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
MUCARSEL-POWELL, Debbie 116th (2019–2021)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
ROYBAL, Edward R. 91st (1969–1971)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
COELHO, Tony 96th (1979–1981)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983–1985)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 103rd (1993–1995) – 109th (2005–2007)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
TEJEDA, Frank 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
REYES, Silvestre 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007); 112th (2011–2013)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 105th (1997–1999) – 108th (2003–2005); 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
NUNES, Devin 109th (2005–2007)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
SALAZAR, John 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
FLORES, Bill 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 112th (2011–2013)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
NEGRETE MCLEOD, Gloria 113th (2013–2015)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
RUIZ, Raul 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
CORREA, Jose Luis 115th (2017–2019)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
GONZÁLEZ-CÓLON, Jenniffer 115th (2017–2019)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 115th (2017–2019) – 116th (2019–2021)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
CISNEROS, Gil 116th (2019–2021)
War Claims
[1873-1947]
43rd through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Judiciary)
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
BECERRA, Xavier 105th (1997–1999) – 115th (2017–2019)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
NUNES, Devin 109th (2005–2007) – 116th (2019–2021)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 111th (2009–2011); 113th (2013–2015) – 116th (2019–2021)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
CURBELO, Carlos 115th (2017–2019)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
GOMEZ, Jimmy 116th (2019–2021)
World War Veterans' Legislation
[1924-1947]
68th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Veterans' Affairs)
CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931–1933)
House Select Committees
Select Bipartisan Committee to Investigate the Preparation for and Response to Hurricane Katrina
[2005–2006]
109th Congress
BONILLA, Henry 109th (2005–2007)
Select Committee on Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
ROYBAL, Edward R. 94th (1975–1977) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
BLAZ, Ben Garrido 99th (1985–1987) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
PASTOR, Ed 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Assassinations
[1976-1979]
94th and 95th Congresses
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983–1985)
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming
[2007–2011]
110th and 111th Congresses
SOLIS, Hilda L. 110th (2007–2009)
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming
[2007–2011]
110th and 111th Congresses
SALAZAR, John 111th (2009–2011)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
MENENDEZ, Robert 107th (2001–2003)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
SANCHEZ, Loretta 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
BUSTAMANTE, Albert G. 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Missing Persons in Southeast Asia
[1975–1977]
94th Congress
GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 94th (1975–1977)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
BADILLO, Herman 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 94th (1975–1977) – 96th (1979–1981)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
ORTIZ, Solomon P. 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
DE LUGO, Ron 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Population
[1977–1979]
95th Congress
CORRADA-DEL RÍO, Baltasar 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on the Climate Crisis
[2019–2021]
116th Congress
LUJÁN, Ben Ray 116th (2019–2021)
Select Committee on the Events Surrounding the 2012 Terrorist Attack in Benghazi
[2014-2017]
113th through 114th Congresses
SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Select Committee on the Outer Continental Shelf
[1975–1980]
94th through 96th Congresses
DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 94th (1975–1977)
Select Committee on U.S. National Security and Military/Commercial Concerns with the People's Republic of China
[1998-1999]
105th and 106th Congresses
ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Select Small Business
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Small Business)
LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 92nd (1971–1973)
Joint Committees
Joint Committee on Atomic Energy
[1946-1977]
LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 93rd (1973–1975) – 94th (1975–1977)
Joint Committee on Deficit Reduction
[1987; 1987-1989]
100th Congress
BECERRA, Xavier 112th (2011–2013)
Joint Committee on Printing
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
GONZALEZ, Charles A. 112th (2011–2013)
Joint Committee on Taxation
[1977-Present]
94th Congress-Present
NUNES, Devin 116th (2019–2021)
Joint Committee on the Library
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
PASTOR, Ed 104th (1995–1997)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
SANCHEZ, Loretta 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)