Asian and Pacific Islander American Chairs of Subcommittees of Standing and Select Committees in the U.S. House

This table is based on information drawn from the Congressional Directory, various historical directories, and the United States Code Congressional and Administrative News.

Prior to the 89th Congress, there were no Asian Pacific American subcommittee chairs.

Congress Name Committee Subcommittee
117th (2021–2023)
117th (2021–2023) BERA, Ami Foreign Affairs Asia, the Pacific, Central Asia, and Nonproliferation
117th (2021–2023) KHANNA, Ro Oversight and Reform Environment
117th (2021–2023) KRISHNAMOORTHI, S. Raja Oversight and Reform Economic and Consumer Policy
117th (2021–2023) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho Education and Labor Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education
116th (2019–2021)
116th (2019–2021) BERA, Ami Foreign Affairs Oversight and Investigations
116th (2019–2021) CHU, Judy Small Business Investigations, Oversight, and Regulations
116th (2019–2021) COX, TJ Natural Resources Oversight and Investigations
116th (2019–2021) KIM, Andy Small Business Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access
116th (2019–2021) KRISHNAMOORTHI, S. Raja Oversight and Reform Economic and Consumer Policy
116th (2019–2021) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho Education and Labor Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education
115th (2017–2019)
115th (2017–2019) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman Small Business Health and Technology
114th (2015–2017)
114th (2015–2017) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman Small Business Health and Technology
111th (2009–2011)
111th (2009–2011) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. Foreign Affairs Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment
111th (2009–2011) SCOTT, Robert C. Judiciary Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
111th (2009–2011) WU, David Science and Technology Technology and Innovation
110th (2007–2009)
110th (2007–2009) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. Foreign Affairs Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment
110th (2007–2009) SCOTT, Robert C. Judiciary Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
110th (2007–2009) WU, David Science and Technology Technology and Innovation
105th (1997–1999)
105th (1997–1999) KIM, Jay C. Transportation and Infrastructure Public Buildings and Economic Development
102nd (1991–1993)
102nd (1991–1993) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Surface Transportation
101st (1989–1991)
101st (1989–1991) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Surface Transportation
100th (1987–1989)
100th (1987–1989) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Aviation
100th (1987–1989) SUNIA, Fofó I. F. Public Works and Transportation Public Buildings and Grounds
99th (1985–1987)
99th (1985–1987) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Aviation
98th (1983–1985)
98th (1983–1985) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Aviation
98th (1983–1985) WON PAT, Antonio Borja Interior and Insular Affairs Insular Affairs
97th (1981–1983)
97th (1981–1983) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Aviation
97th (1981–1983) WON PAT, Antonio Borja Interior and Insular Affairs Insular Affairs
96th (1979–1981)
96th (1979–1981) MINETA, Norman Y. Budget Task Force on the Budget Process
96th (1979–1981) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Oversight and Review
96th (1979–1981) WON PAT, Antonio Borja Interior and Insular Affairs Pacific Affairs
95th (1977–1979)
95th (1977–1979) MINETA, Norman Y. Public Works and Transportation Public Buildings and Grounds
94th (1975–1977)
94th (1975–1977) MINK, Patsy Takemoto Interior and Insular Affairs Mines and Mining
93rd (1973–1975)
93rd (1973–1975) MINK, Patsy Takemoto Interior and Insular Affairs Mines and Mining
89th (1965–1967)
89th (1965–1967) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki Agriculture Domestic Marketing and Consumer Relations