Asian and Pacific Islander American Representatives, Senators, Delegates, and Resident Commissioners by Congress, 1900–Present

The membership listed in this appendix applies to the total number of Members, House and Senate, in a particular Congress. For details about each Congress, please consult the footnotes.

Congress Name State or Territory Party Service
56th (1899-1901)
56th (1899-1901) WILCOX, Robert W. 1 HI Home Rule House
57th (1901-1903)
57th (1901-1903) WILCOX, Robert W. HI Home Rule House
58th (1903-1905)
58th (1903-1905) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
59th (1905-1907)
59th (1905-1907) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
60th (1907-1909)
60th (1907-1909) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
60th (1907-1909) LEGARDA, Benito PI Progresista House
60th (1907-1909) OCAMPO, Pablo PI Nacionalista House
61st (1909-1911)
61st (1909-1911) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
61st (1909-1911) LEGARDA, Benito PI Progresista House
61st (1909-1911) OCAMPO, Pablo 2 PI Nacionalista House
61st (1909-1911) QUEZON, Manuel L. PI Nacionalista House
62nd (1911-1913)
62nd (1911-1913) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
62nd (1911-1913) LEGARDA, Benito PI Progresista House
62nd (1911-1913) QUEZON, Manuel L. PI Nacionalista House
63rd (1913-1915)
63rd (1913-1915) EARNSHAW, Manuel PI Independent House
63rd (1913-1915) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
63rd (1913-1915) QUEZON, Manuel L. PI Nacionalista House
64th (1915-1917)
64th (1915-1917) EARNSHAW, Manuel PI Independent House
64th (1915-1917) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
64th (1915-1917) QUEZON, Manuel L. 3 PI Nacionalista House
65th (1917-1919)
65th (1917-1919) DE VEYRA, Jaime C. PI Nacionalista House
65th (1917-1919) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
65th (1917-1919) YANGCO, Teodoro R. PI Nacionalista House
66th (1919-1921)
66th (1919-1921) DE VEYRA, Jaime C. PI Nacionalista House
66th (1919-1921) GABALDON, Isauro 4 PI Nacionalista House
66th (1919-1921) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio HI Republican House
66th (1919-1921) YANGCO, Teodoro R. PI Nacionalista House
67th (1921-1923)
67th (1921-1923) DE VEYRA, Jaime C. PI Nacionalista House
67th (1921-1923) GABALDON, Isauro PI Nacionalista House
67th (1921-1923) KALANIANAOLE, Jonah Kuhio 5 HI Republican House
68th (1923-1925)
68th (1923-1925) GABALDON, Isauro PI Nacionalista House
68th (1923-1925) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
68th (1923-1925) JARRETT, William P. HI Democrat House
69th (1925-1927)
69th (1925-1927) GABALDON, Isauro PI Nacionalista House
69th (1925-1927) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
69th (1925-1927) JARRETT, William P. HI Democrat House
70th (1927-1929)
70th (1927-1929) GABALDON, Isauro 6 PI Nacionalista House
70th (1927-1929) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
70th (1927-1929) HOUSTON, Victor S. (Kaleoaloha) HI Republican House
71st (1929-1931)
71st (1929-1931) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
71st (1929-1931) HOUSTON, Victor S. (Kaleoaloha) HI Republican House
71st (1929-1931) OSIAS, Camilo PI Nacionalista House
72nd (1931-1933)
72nd (1931-1933) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
72nd (1931-1933) HOUSTON, Victor S. (Kaleoaloha) HI Republican House
72nd (1931-1933) OSIAS, Camilo PI Nacionalista House
73rd (1933-1935)
73rd (1933-1935) GUEVARA, Pedro PI Nacionalista House
73rd (1933-1935) OSIAS, Camilo PI Nacionalista House
74th (1935-1937)
74th (1935-1937) DELGADO, Francisco A. 7 PI Nacionalista House
74th (1935-1937) GUEVARA, Pedro 8 PI Nacionalista House
74th (1935-1937) KING, Samuel Wilder HI Republican House
74th (1935-1937) PAREDES, Quintin 9 PI Nacionalista House
75th (1937-1939)
75th (1937-1939) ELIZALDE, Joaquin Miguel 10 PI House
75th (1937-1939) KING, Samuel Wilder HI Republican House
75th (1937-1939) PAREDES, Quintin 11 PI Nacionalista House
76th (1939-1941)
76th (1939-1941) ELIZALDE, Joaquin Miguel PI House
76th (1939-1941) KING, Samuel Wilder HI Republican House
77th (1941-1943)
77th (1941-1943) ELIZALDE, Joaquin Miguel PI House
77th (1941-1943) KING, Samuel Wilder HI Republican House
78th (1943-1945)
78th (1943-1945) ELIZALDE, Joaquin Miguel 12 PI House
78th (1943-1945) ROMULO, Carlos Peña 13 PI House
79th (1945-1947)
79th (1945-1947) ROMULO, Carlos Peña 14 PI House
85th (1957-1959)
85th (1957-1959) SAUND, Dalip Singh (Judge) CA Democrat House
86th (1959-1961)
86th (1959-1961) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
86th (1959-1961) INOUYE, Daniel Ken 15 HI Democrat House
86th (1959-1961) SAUND, Dalip Singh (Judge) CA Democrat House
87th (1961-1963)
87th (1961-1963) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
87th (1961-1963) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat House
87th (1961-1963) SAUND, Dalip Singh (Judge) CA Democrat House
88th (1963-1965)
88th (1963-1965) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
88th (1963-1965) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
88th (1963-1965) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
89th (1965-1967)
89th (1965-1967) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
89th (1965-1967) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
89th (1965-1967) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
89th (1965-1967) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
90th (1967-1969)
90th (1967-1969) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
90th (1967-1969) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
90th (1967-1969) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
90th (1967-1969) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
91st (1969-1971)
91st (1969-1971) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
91st (1969-1971) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
91st (1969-1971) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
91st (1969-1971) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
92nd (1971-1973)
92nd (1971-1973) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
92nd (1971-1973) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
92nd (1971-1973) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
92nd (1971-1973) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
93rd (1973-1975)
93rd (1973-1975) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
93rd (1973-1975) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
93rd (1973-1975) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
93rd (1973-1975) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
93rd (1973-1975) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
94th (1975-1977)
94th (1975-1977) FONG, Hiram Leong HI Republican Senate
94th (1975-1977) HAYAKAWA, Samuel Ichiye 16 CA Republican Senate
94th (1975-1977) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
94th (1975-1977) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat House
94th (1975-1977) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
94th (1975-1977) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
94th (1975-1977) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
95th (1977-1979)
95th (1977-1979) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
95th (1977-1979) HAYAKAWA, Samuel Ichiye CA Republican Senate
95th (1977-1979) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
95th (1977-1979) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
95th (1977-1979) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
95th (1977-1979) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
96th (1979-1981)
96th (1979-1981) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
96th (1979-1981) HAYAKAWA, Samuel Ichiye CA Republican Senate
96th (1979-1981) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
96th (1979-1981) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
96th (1979-1981) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
96th (1979-1981) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
96th (1979-1981) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
97th (1981-1983)
97th (1981-1983) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
97th (1981-1983) HAYAKAWA, Samuel Ichiye CA Republican Senate
97th (1981-1983) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
97th (1981-1983) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
97th (1981-1983) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
97th (1981-1983) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
97th (1981-1983) SUNIA, Fofó I. F. AS Democrat House
97th (1981-1983) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
98th (1983-1985)
98th (1983-1985) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
98th (1983-1985) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
98th (1983-1985) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
98th (1983-1985) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
98th (1983-1985) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
98th (1983-1985) SUNIA, Fofó I. F. AS Democrat House
98th (1983-1985) WON PAT, Antonio Borja GU Democrat House
99th (1985-1987)
99th (1985-1987) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
99th (1985-1987) BLAZ, Ben Garrido GU Republican House
99th (1985-1987) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
99th (1985-1987) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
99th (1985-1987) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
99th (1985-1987) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
99th (1985-1987) SUNIA, Fofó I. F. AS Democrat House
100th (1987-1989)
100th (1987-1989) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat House
100th (1987-1989) BLAZ, Ben Garrido GU Republican House
100th (1987-1989) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
100th (1987-1989) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
100th (1987-1989) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki HI Democrat Senate
100th (1987-1989) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
100th (1987-1989) SAIKI, Patricia HI Republican House
100th (1987-1989) SUNIA, Fofó I. F. 17 AS Democrat House
101st (1989-1991)
101st (1989-1991) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina 18 HI Democrat House
101st (1989-1991) BLAZ, Ben Garrido GU Republican House
101st (1989-1991) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
101st (1989-1991) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
101st (1989-1991) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
101st (1989-1991) MATSUNAGA, Spark Masayuki 19 HI Democrat Senate
101st (1989-1991) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
101st (1989-1991) MINK, Patsy Takemoto 20 HI Democrat House
101st (1989-1991) SAIKI, Patricia HI Republican House
102nd (1991-1993)
102nd (1991-1993) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
102nd (1991-1993) BLAZ, Ben Garrido GU Republican House
102nd (1991-1993) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
102nd (1991-1993) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
102nd (1991-1993) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
102nd (1991-1993) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
102nd (1991-1993) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995)
103rd (1993-1995) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
103rd (1993-1995) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
103rd (1993-1995) KIM, Jay C. CA Republican House
103rd (1993-1995) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995) MINETA, Norman Y. CA Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
103rd (1993-1995) UNDERWOOD, Robert A. GU Democrat House
104th (1995-1997)
104th (1995-1997) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
104th (1995-1997) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
104th (1995-1997) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
104th (1995-1997) KIM, Jay C. CA Republican House
104th (1995-1997) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
104th (1995-1997) MINETA, Norman Y. 21 CA Democrat House
104th (1995-1997) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
104th (1995-1997) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
104th (1995-1997) UNDERWOOD, Robert A. GU Democrat House
105th (1997-1999)
105th (1997-1999) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
105th (1997-1999) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
105th (1997-1999) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
105th (1997-1999) KIM, Jay C. CA Republican House
105th (1997-1999) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
105th (1997-1999) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
105th (1997-1999) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
105th (1997-1999) UNDERWOOD, Robert A. GU Democrat House
106th (1999-2001)
106th (1999-2001) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
106th (1999-2001) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
106th (1999-2001) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
106th (1999-2001) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
106th (1999-2001) MINK, Patsy Takemoto HI Democrat House
106th (1999-2001) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
106th (1999-2001) UNDERWOOD, Robert A. GU Democrat House
106th (1999-2001) WU, David OR Democrat House
107th (2001-2003)
107th (2001-2003) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
107th (2001-2003) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
107th (2001-2003) MATSUI, Robert T. CA Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) MINK, Patsy Takemoto 22 HI Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) UNDERWOOD, Robert A. GU Democrat House
107th (2001-2003) WU, David OR Democrat House
108th (2003-2005)
108th (2003-2005) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
108th (2003-2005) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
108th (2003-2005) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
108th (2003-2005) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
108th (2003-2005) MATSUI, Robert T. 23 CA Democrat House
108th (2003-2005) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
108th (2003-2005) WU, David OR Democrat House
109th (2005-2007)
109th (2005-2007) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
109th (2005-2007) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
109th (2005-2007) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
109th (2005-2007) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
109th (2005-2007) JINDAL, Bobby LA Republican House
109th (2005-2007) MATSUI, Doris 24 CA Democrat House
109th (2005-2007) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
109th (2005-2007) WU, David OR Democrat House
110th (2007-2009)
110th (2007-2009) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
110th (2007-2009) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
110th (2007-2009) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat House
110th (2007-2009) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
110th (2007-2009) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
110th (2007-2009) JINDAL, Bobby 25 LA Republican House
110th (2007-2009) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
110th (2007-2009) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
110th (2007-2009) WU, David OR Democrat House
111th (2009-2011)
111th (2009-2011) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
111th (2009-2011) AUSTRIA, Steve OH Republican House
111th (2009-2011) CAO, Anh (Joseph) LA Republican House
111th (2009-2011) CHU, Judy 26 CA Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) DJOU, Charles 27 HI Republican House
111th (2009-2011) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
111th (2009-2011) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Independent/Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
111th (2009-2011) WU, David OR Democrat House
112th (2011-2013)
112th (2011-2013) AKAKA, Daniel Kahikina HI Democrat Senate
112th (2011-2013) AUSTRIA, Steve OH Republican House
112th (2011-2013) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) CLARKE, Hansen MI Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) HANABUSA, Colleen HI Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) INOUYE, Daniel Ken HI Democrat Senate
112th (2011-2013) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
112th (2011-2013) WU, David 28 OR Democrat House
113th (2013-2015)
113th (2013-2015) BERA, Ami CA Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) DUCKWORTH, Tammy IL Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) FALEOMAVAEGA, Eni F. H. AS Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) GABBARD, Tulsi HI Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) HANABUSA, Colleen HI Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat Senate
113th (2013-2015) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) MENG, Grace NY Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
113th (2013-2015) TAKANO, Mark CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017)
114th (2015-2017) BERA, Ami CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) DUCKWORTH, Tammy IL Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) GABBARD, Tulsi HI Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) HANABUSA, Colleen 29 HI Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat Senate
114th (2015-2017) HONDA, Mike CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) LIEU, Ted CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) MENG, Grace NY Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman AS Republican House
114th (2015-2017) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) TAKAI, Mark 30 HI Democrat House
114th (2015-2017) TAKANO, Mark CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019)
115th (2017-2019) BERA, Ami CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) DUCKWORTH, Tammy IL Democrat Senate
115th (2017-2019) GABBARD, Tulsi HI Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) HANABUSA, Colleen HI Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) HARRIS, Kamala Devi CA Democrat Senate
115th (2017-2019) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat Senate
115th (2017-2019) JAYAPAL, Pramila WA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) KHANNA, Ro CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) KRISHNAMOORTHI, S. Raja IL Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) LIEU, Ted CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) MENG, Grace NY Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) MURPHY, Stephanie FL Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman AS Republican House
115th (2017-2019) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
115th (2017-2019) TAKANO, Mark CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021)
116th (2019-2021) BERA, Ami CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) COX, TJ CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) DUCKWORTH, Tammy IL Democrat Senate
116th (2019-2021) GABBARD, Tulsi HI Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) HARRIS, Kamala Devi CA Democrat Senate
116th (2019-2021) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat Senate
116th (2019-2021) JAYAPAL, Pramila WA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) KHANNA, Ro CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) KIM, Andy NJ Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) KRISHNAMOORTHI, S. Raja IL Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) LIEU, Ted CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) MENG, Grace NY Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) MURPHY, Stephanie FL Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman AS Republican House
116th (2019-2021) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) SAN NICOLAS, Michael GU Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
116th (2019-2021) TAKANO, Mark CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023)
117th (2021-2023) BERA, Ami CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) CHU, Judy CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) DUCKWORTH, Tammy IL Democrat Senate
117th (2021-2023) HARRIS, Kamala Devi CA Democrat Senate
117th (2021-2023) HIRONO, Mazie HI Democrat Senate
117th (2021-2023) JAYAPAL, Pramila WA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) KAHELE, Kaialiʻi HI Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) KHANNA, Ro CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) KIM, Andy NJ Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) KIM, Young CA Republican House
117th (2021-2023) KRISHNAMOORTHI, S. Raja IL Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) LIEU, Ted CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) MATSUI, Doris CA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) MENG, Grace NY Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) MURPHY, Stephanie FL Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman AS Republican House
117th (2021-2023) SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho MP Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) SAN NICOLAS, Michael GU Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) SCOTT, Robert C. VA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) STEEL, Michelle CA Republican House
117th (2021-2023) STRICKLAND, Marilyn WA Democrat House
117th (2021-2023) TAKANO, Mark CA Democrat House

Footnotes

1Robert W. Wilcox was elected on November 6, 1900, upon the formation of the Territory of Hawaii.

2Pablo Ocampo lost re-election midway through the 61st Congress.

3Manuel L. Quezon resigned on October 15, 1916.

4Isauro Gabaldon was elected on February 7, 1920.

5Jonah Kuhio Kalanianaole died in office on January 7, 1922.

6Isauro Gabaldon resigned on March 6, 1928, effective July 16, 1928, having been nominated for election to the Philippine house of representatives.

7Francisco A. Delgado served until February 14, 1936, in accordance with the newly formed Commonwealth of the Philippine Islands.

8Pedro Guevara served until October 1, 1935.

9Quintin Paredes was appointed on December 21, 1935.

10Joaquin M. Elizalde was appointed on September 29, 1938, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Quintin Paredes.

11Quintin Paredes resigned on September 29, 1938.

12Joaquin M. Elizalde resigned on August 9, 1944.

13Carlos Peña Romulo was appointed on August 10, 1944, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Joaquin M. Elizalde.

14Carlos Peña Romulo served until July 4, 1946, when the office of Resident Commissioner from the Philippines terminated.

15Daniel K. Inouye was elected on August 21, 1959, upon the admission of Hawaii into the Union.

16Samuel Ichiye (Sam) Hayakawa was elected to the 95th Congress (1977–1979), and subsequently appointed to the 94th Congress (1975–1977) on January 2, 1977, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of John V. Tunney.

17Fofó I. F. Sunia resigned on September 6, 1988.

18Daniel K. Akaka was appointed on April 28, 1990, effective May 16, 1990, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Spark M. Matsunaga. Akaka was elected on November 6, 1990, by special election, to complete the term ending January 3, 1995.

19Spark M. Matsunaga died in office on April 15, 1990.

20Patsy Takemoto Mink was elected on September 22, 1990, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Daniel Kahikina Akaka.

21Norman Y. Mineta resigned on October 10, 1995.

22Patsy Takemoto Mink died on September 28, 2002, and was succeeded in a special election by Ed Case on November 30, 2002.

23Robert T. Matsui died in office on January 1, 2005.

24Doris O. Matsui was elected on March 8, 2005, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of her husband, Robert T. Matsui.

25Bobby Jindal resigned on January 14, 2008, to serve as Governor of Louisiana.

26Judy Chu was elected on July 14, 2009, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Hilda L. Solis.

27Charles Djou was elected on May 22, 2010, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Neil Abercrombie.

28David Wu resigned on August 3, 2011.

29Colleen Hanabusa was elected on November 8, 2016, by special election, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Mark Takai.

30Mark Takai died in office on July 20, 2016.