List of Deans/Fathers of the House

The chart below lists the Deans/Fathers of the House as determined by length of continuous service on the opening day of each Congress, as well as individuals who succeeded them mid-Congress because of deaths or resignations. The chart also provides a list of the individuals who have administered the oath of office to the Speaker since 1789; on more than two dozen occasions these were individuals who did not possess the longest continuous service. Within the chart, each name on first reference is linked to the Member’s online biographical profile.

CongressLongest Continuous ServiceSwore-in the Speaker (Speaker)
1st (1789–1791)N/ARichard Morris, Chief Justice of the New York State Supreme Court (Muhlenberg)
2nd (1791–1793) A total of 33 Members had also served in the previous Congress Samuel Livermore (NH) (Trumbull)
3rd (1793–1795) A total of 20 Members had served since the First Federal Congress Theodore Sedgwick (MA) (Muhlenberg)
4th (1795–1797) A total of 14 Members had served since the First Federal Congress Isaac Smith (NJ) (Dayton)
5th (1797–1799)  Theophilus Bradbury (MA) (Dayton)
6th (1799–1801)
  • Thomas Hartley (PA)
  • Josiah Parker (VA)
  • George Thacher (MA)
 
John Rutledge (SC) (Sedgwick)
7th (1801–1803) ;Roger Griswold (CT) (Macon)
8th (1803–1805)
  • Nathaniel Macon (NC)
  • Andrew Gregg (PA)
 
Joseph Nicholson (MD) (Macon)
9th (1805–1807)
  • Nathaniel Macon (NC)
  • Andrew Gregg (PA)
 
Joseph Nicholson (MD) (Macon)
10th (1807–1809) Nathaniel Macon (NC)Philip Van Cortlandt (NY) (Varnum)
11th (1809–1811) Nathaniel Macon (NC)Nicholas Moore (MD) (Varnum)
12th (1811–1813) Nathaniel Macon (NC)William Findley (PA) (Clay)
13th (1813–1815) Nathaniel Macon (NC)William Findley (PA) (Clay, Cheves)1
14th (1815–1817) Nathaniel Macon (NC), succeeded by Richard Stanford (NC), succeeded by John Davenport 2 (CT)  Robert Wright (MD) (Clay)
15th (1817–1819)  Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) Burwell Bassett (VA) (Clay)
16th (1819–1821)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Clay, Taylor)3
17th (1821–1823) Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA)Robert Wright (MD) (Barbour)
18th (1823–1825) Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Clay)
19th (1825–1827) Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Taylor)
20th (1827–1829) Thomas Newton, Jr.(VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Stevenson)
21st (1829–1831) Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA), succeeded by William McCoy;4  (VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Stevenson)
22nd (1831–1833) William McCoy (VA)Thomas Newton, Jr. (VA) (Stevenson)
23rd (1833–1835)  Lewis Williams (NC)Lewis Williams (NC) (Stevenson, Bell)5
24th (1835–1837) Lewis Williams (NC)Lewis Williams (NC) (Polk)
25th (1837–1839) Lewis Williams (NC)Lewis Williams (NC) (Polk)
26th (1839–1841) Lewis Williams (NC)Lewis Williams (NC) (Hunter)
27th (1841–1843) Lewis Williams (NC), succeeded by Horace Everett (VT)Lewis Williams (White)
28th (1843–1845) Dixon Hall Lewis (AL), succeeded by
 
Dixon Hall Lewis (AL) (Jones)
29th (1845–1847)
  • John Quincy Adams (MA)
  • James McKay (NC)
 
John Quincy Adams (MA)  (Davis)
30th (1847–1849)
  • John Quincy Adams (MA)
  • James McKay (NC)
 
John Quincy Adams (MA) (Winthrop)
31st (1849–1851)  Linn Boyd (KY) (Cobb)8
32nd (1851–1853) Linn Boyd (KY)Joshua Giddings (OH) (Boyd)9
33rd (1853–1855) Linn Boyd (KY)Joshua Giddings (OH) (Boyd)
34th (1855–1857) Joshua Giddings (OH)Joshua Giddings (OH) (Banks)
35th (1857–1859) Joshua Giddings (OH)Joshua Giddings (OH) (Orr)
36th (1859–1861) John Phelps (MO)John Phelps (MO) (Pennington)
37th (1861–1863) John Phelps (MO)Elihu Washburne (IL) (Grow)
38th (1863–1865) Elihu Washburne (IL)Elihu Washburne (IL) (Colfax)
39th (1865–1867) Elihu Washburne (IL)Elihu Washburne (IL) (Colfax)
40th (1867–1869) Elihu Washburne (IL)Henry Dawes  (MA) (Colfax, Pomeroy)10
41st (1869–1871) Elihu Washburne (IL)Elihu Washburne (IL) (Blaine)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Dawes (MA)Henry Dawes (MA) (Blaine)
43rd (1873–1875) Henry Dawes (MA)Henry Dawes (MA) (Blaine)
44th (1875–1877)William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA), William Holman (IN) (Kerr, Randall)11
45th (1877–1879)William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Randall)
46th (1879–1881)William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Randall)
47th (1881–1883) William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Keifer)
48th (1883–1885) William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Carlisle)
49th (1885–1887) William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Carlisle)
50th (1887–1889) William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Carlisle)
51st (1889–1891) William Kelley (PA)William Kelley (PA) (Reed)
52nd (1891–1893)  William Holman (IN) (Crisp)12
53rd (1893–1895) Richard Bland (MO)
Charles O'Neill (PA)
Charles O'Neill (PA) (Crisp)13
54th (1895–1897) David Culberson (TX)Alfred Harmer (PA) (Reed)
55th (1897–1899)
  • Alfred Harmer (PA)
  • Thomas Brackett Reed (ME)
 
Alfred Harmer (PA) (Reed)
56th (1899–1901) Alfred Harmer (PA), succeeded by Henry Bingham14 (PA)Alfred Harmer (PA) (Henderson)
57th (1901–1903) Henry Bingham (PA)Henry Bingham (PA) (Henderson)
58th (1903–1905) Henry Bingham (PA)Henry Bingham (PA) (Cannon)
59th (1905–1907) Henry Bingham (PA)Henry Bingham (PA) (Cannon)
60th (1907–1909) Henry Bingham (PA)Henry Bingham (PA) (Cannon)
61st (1909–1911) Henry Bingham (PA)Henry Bingham (PA) (Cannon)
62nd (1911–1913) Henry Bingham (PA), succeeded by John Dalzell15  (PA)Joshua Talbott (MD) (Clark)16
63rd (1913–1915) Sereno Payne (NY), succeeded by William Jones17 (VA)Joshua Talbott (MD) (Clark) 
64th (1915–1917) William Jones (VA)Joshua Talbott (MD) (Clark) 
65th (1917–1919) William Jones (VA), succeeded by Frederick Gillett18 (MA)Joshua Talbott (MD) (Clark) 
66th (1919–1921) Frederick Gillett (MA)Joseph Cannon (IL) (Gillett)19
67th (1921–1923) Frederick Gillett (MA)Joseph Cannon (IL) (Gillett) 
68th (1923–1925) Frederick Gillett (MA)William Greene (MA) (Gillett)20
69th (1925–1927) Thomas Butler (PA)Thomas Butler (PA) (Longworth)
70th (1927–1929) Thomas Butler (PA)Thomas Butler (PA) (Longworth)
71st (1929–1931) Gilbert Haugen (IA)Gilbert Haugen (IA) (Longworth)
72nd (1931–1933) Gilbert Haugen (IA)Edward Pou (NC) (Garner)21
73rd (1933–1935) Edward Pou (NC)Edward Pou (NC) (Rainey)
74th (1935–1937) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Byrns, Bankhead)22
75th (1937–1939) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Bankhead)
76th (1939–1941) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Bankhead, Rayburn)23
77th (1941–1943) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Rayburn)
78th (1943–1945) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Rayburn)
79th (1945–1947) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Rayburn)
80th (1947–1949) Adolph Sabath (IL)Harold Knutson (MN) (Martin)24
81st (1949–1951) Adolph Sabath (IL)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Rayburn)
82nd (1951–1953) Adolph Sabath (IL), succeeded by Robert Doughton25 (NC)Adolph Sabath (IL) (Rayburn)
83rd (1953–1955) Samuel Rayburn (TX)Daniel Reed (NY) (Martin)26
84th (1955–1957) Samuel Rayburn (TX)Carl Vinson (GA ) (Rayburn)27
85th (1957–1959) Samuel Rayburn (TX)Carl Vinson (GA) (Rayburn)
86th (1959–1961) Samuel Rayburn (TX)Carl Vinson (GA) (Rayburn)
87th (1961–1963) Samuel Rayburn (TX)Carl Vinson (GA) (Rayburn, McCormack)28
88th (1963–1965) Carl Vinson (GA)Carl Vinson (GA)  (McCormack)
89th (1965–1967) Emanuel Celler (NY)Emanuel Celler (NY) (McCormack)
90th (1967–1969) Emanuel Celler (NY)Emanuel Celler (NY) (McCormack)
91st (1969–1971) Emanuel Celler (NY)Emanuel Celler (NY) (McCormack)
92nd (1971–1973) Emanuel Celler (NY)Wright Patman (TX) (Albert)29
93rd (1973–1975) Wright Patman (TX)Wright Patman (TX) (Albert)
94th (1975–1977) Wright Patman (TX)Wright Patman (TX) (Albert)
95th (1977–1979)  George Mahon (TX)George Mahon (TX) (O'Neill)
96th (1979–1981) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (O'Neill)
97th (1981–1983) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (O'Neill)
98th (1983–1985) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (O'Neill)
99th (1985–1987) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (O'Neill)
100th (1987–1989) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (Wright)
101st (1989–1991) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (Wright, Foley)30
102nd (1991–1993) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (Foley)
103rd (1993–1995) Jamie Whitten (MS)Jamie Whitten (MS) (Foley)
104th (1995–1997) John Dingell, Jr. (MI)John Dingell, Jr. (Gingrich)
105th (1997–1999) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Gingrich)
106th (1999–2001) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Hastert)
107th (2001–2003) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Hastert)
108th (2003–2005) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Hastert)
109th (2005–2007) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Hastert)
110th (2007–2009) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Pelosi)
111th (2009–2011) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Pelosi)
112th (2011–2013) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Boehner)
113th (2013–2015) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) John Dingell, Jr. (MI) (Boehner)
114th (2015–2017) John Conyers, Jr. (MI)John Conyers, Jr. (MI) (Boehner, Ryan)31
115th (2017–2019) John Conyers, Jr. (MI), succeeded by Don Young 32(AK)John Conyers, Jr. (MI) (Ryan)
116th (2019–2021) Don Young (AK)Don Young (AK) (Pelosi)
117th (2021–2023) Don Young (AK), succeeded by Harold (Hal) Rogers33 (KY) Don Young (AK) (Pelosi)

Footnotes

1William Findley (PA) swore-in both Clay and Cheves.

2Nathaniel Macon (GA) resigned from the House on December 13, 1815. Richard Stanford (NC) succeeded Macon as Father until his death on April 9, 1816. John Davenport (CT) succeeded Stanford as Father and served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 14th Congress.

3Thomas Newton, Jr. (GA) swore-in Clay; neither the Annals nor the Journal indicates who administered the oath to Taylor.

4On March 9, 1830, Newton lost his seat in the 21st Congress when George Loyall successfully contested his election. William McCoy (VA) succeeded Newton as Father.

5Lewis Williams (VA) swore-in both Stevenson and Bell.

6Lewis Williams (NC) died on February 23, 1842. Horace Everett (VT) succeeded Williams as Father and served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 27th Congress.

7Dixon Hall Lewis (AL) resigned his House seat on April 22, 1844, having been appointed a U.S. Senator; he was succeeded by John Quincy Adams (MA) and James McKay (NC).

8Linn Boyd (KY) was the member with earliest nonconsecutive service, dating to the 24th Congress; with Isaac Holmes (SC) and Jacob Thompson (SC) he shared the distinction of being the member with longest continuous service.

9Linn Boyd (KY) was the Member with longest continuous service; Joshua Giddings (OH) was the next nearest Member with longest nonconsecutive service. He entered the House in the 25th Congress in a special election but had a brief break of service in the 27th Congress when he resigned his seat after the House censured him (he was promptly re-elected by constituents in a special election).

10Henry Dawes (MA) swore-in both Colfax and Pomeroy.

11William Kelley (PA) swore-in Kerr; William Holman (IN), who was neither the earliest serving Democrat nor the Democrat with earliest nonconsecutive service, swore-in Randall.

12William Holman (IN) was Member with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 36th Congress.

13Charles O'Neill (PA) was the Republican with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 38th Congress. Holman was present but the Congressional Record reads: "Mr. O'Neill of Pennsylvania having been designated by the Clerk, administered to the Speaker-elect the oath prescribed by the law" [Congressional Record, House, 38th Cong., 1st sess.(7 August 1893): 201].

14Alfred Harmer (PA) died on March 6, 1900. Henry Bingham (PA) succeeded Harmer as Father.
Thomas Brackett Reed (ME) resigned from the House on September 4, 1899, before the start of the 56th Congress.

15Henry Bingham (PA) died on March 22, 1912. John Dalzell (PA) succeeded Bingham as Father and served in that role until he left Congress the conclusion of the 62nd Congress.

16Joshua Talbott (MD) was the Democrat with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 46th Congress.

17Sereno Payne (NY) died on December 10, 1914. William Jones (VA) succeeded Payne as Father following the former’s death.

18Willaim Jones (VA) died on April 17, 1918. Frederick Gillett (MA) succeeded Jones as Father following the former's death.

19Joseph Cannon (IL) was the Republican with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 43rd Congress.

20Frederick Gillett (MA) was the actual Father/Dean; Greene was the next longest-serving Member of the Speaker's state delegation.

21Gilbert Haugen (IA) was the Member with longest continuous service; Edward Pou (NC) was the Democrat with longest continuous service, dating to the 57th Congress.

22Adolph Sabath (IL) swore in both Byrns and Bankhead.

23Adolph Sabath (IL) swore in both Bankhead and Rayburn.

24Harold Knutson (MN) was the longest continually serving Republican Member.

25Adolph Sabath (IL) died on November 6, 1952. Robert Doughton (NC) succeeded Sabath as Dean and he served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 82nd Congress.

26Daniel Reed (NY) was the longest continually serving Republican Member.

27Sam Rayburn (TX) was the actual Dean and Carl Vinson (GA), as the second longest continually serving Member, administered the oath.

28Carl Vinson (GA) swore-in both Rayburn and McCormack; he was the second longest-serving Member behind Sam Rayburn. After Rayburn's death he became Dean.

29In Emanuel Celler's (NY) absence Wright Patman (TX) served as "acting Dean." See, Congressional Record, House, 92nd Cong., 1st sess. (21 January 1971) 13.

30Jamie Whitten (MS) swore-in both Wright and Foley.

31John Conyers (MI) swore-in both Boehner and Ryan.

32John Conyers (MI) resigned from the House on December 5, 2017, and was succeeded as Dean by Don Young (AK).

33Don Young (AK) died on March 29, 2022, and was succeeded as Dean by Harold (Hal) Rogers (KY). Chris Smith (NJ) tied with Rogers for length of service, but Rogers was chosen alphabetically.