Black Americans Who Have Chaired Subcommittees of Standing Committees in the U.S. House, 1885–Present

This table is based on information drawn from the Congressional Directory, various historical directories, and the United States Code Congressional and Administrative News.

Information on subcommittees prior to the Legislative Re-Organization Act of 1946 is not available in the published record. A complete analysis of the 1917–1947 period awaits a thorough study of committee minute books, which are deposited at the Center for Legislative Archives, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Not all committee records for this period are complete because the House and Senate did not have a formal process for transferring committee records to NARA until the Legislative Re-Organization Act of 1946 took effect.

Congress Name Committee Subcommittee
114th (2015–2017)
114th (2015–2017) HURD, William Ballard Oversight and Government Reform Information Technology
111th (2009–2011)
111th (2009–2011) BROWN, Corrine Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
111th (2009–2011) CLARKE, Yvette Diane Homeland Security Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science
111th (2009–2011) CLAY, William Lacy, Jr. Oversight and Government Reform Information Policy, Census, and National Archives
111th (2009–2011) CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene Transportation and Infrastructure Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
111th (2009–2011) JACKSON LEE, Sheila Homeland Security Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection
111th (2009–2011) JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice Transportation and Infrastructure Water Resources and Environment
111th (2009–2011) JOHNSON, Hank Judiciary Courts and Competition Policy
111th (2009–2011) MEEKS, Gregory W. Financial Services International Monetary Policy and Trade
111th (2009–2011) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Transportation and Infrastructure Economic Development, Public Bldgs & Emergency Management
111th (2009–2011) PAYNE, Donald Milford Foreign Affairs Africa and Global Health
111th (2009–2011) RICHARDSON, Laura Homeland Security Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response
111th (2009–2011) SCOTT, David Agriculture Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
111th (2009–2011) SCOTT, Robert C. Judiciary Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
111th (2009–2011) WATERS, Maxine Financial Services Housing and Community Opportunity
111th (2009–2011) WATSON, Diane Edith Oversight and Government Reform Government Management, Organization, and Procurement
111th (2009–2011) WATT, Melvin L. Financial Services Domestic Monetary Policy and Technology
110th (2007–2009)
110th (2007–2009) BROWN, Corrine Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
110th (2007–2009) CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie Natural Resources Insular Affairs
110th (2007–2009) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Oversight and Government Reform Information Policy, Census, and National Archives
110th (2007–2009) CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene Transportation and Infrastructure Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation
110th (2007–2009) DAVIS, Danny K. Oversight and Government Reform Federal Workforce, Postal Service, and the District of Columbia
110th (2007–2009) HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar Rules Legislative and Budget Process
110th (2007–2009) JACKSON LEE, Sheila Homeland Security Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection
110th (2007–2009) JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice Transportation and Infrastructure Water Resources and Environment
110th (2007–2009) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Transportation and Infrastructure Economic Development, Public Bldgs & Emergency Management
110th (2007–2009) PAYNE, Donald Milford Foreign Affairs Africa and Global Health
110th (2007–2009) RUSH, Bobby L. Energy and Commerce Commerce, Trade, and Consumer Protection
110th (2007–2009) SCOTT, Robert C. Judiciary Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
110th (2007–2009) TOWNS, Edolphus Oversight and Government Reform Government Management, Organization, and Procurement
110th (2007–2009) WATERS, Maxine Financial Services Housing and Community Opportunity
110th (2007–2009) WATT, Melvin L. Financial Services Oversight and Investigations
110th (2007–2009) WYNN, Albert Russell Energy and Commerce Environment and Hazardous Materials
103rd (1993–1995)
103rd (1993–1995) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. House Administration Libraries and Memorials
103rd (1993–1995) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Oversight and Investigations
103rd (1993–1995) COLLINS, Barbara-Rose Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
103rd (1993–1995) COLLINS, Cardiss Energy and Commerce Commerce, Consumer Protection, and Competitiveness
103rd (1993–1995) CONYERS, John, Jr. Government Operations Legislation and National Security
103rd (1993–1995) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Military Acquisition
103rd (1993–1995) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
103rd (1993–1995) FLAKE, Floyd Harold Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs General Oversight, Investigations, and the Resolution of Failed Financial Institutions
103rd (1993–1995) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Human Resources
103rd (1993–1995) MFUME, Kweisi Small Business Minority Enterprise, Finance and Urban Development
103rd (1993–1995) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
103rd (1993–1995) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
103rd (1993–1995) OWENS, Major Robert Odell Education and Labor Select Education and Civil Rights
103rd (1993–1995) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Select Revenue Measures
103rd (1993–1995) STOKES, Louis Appropriations Veterans Affairs, Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
103rd (1993–1995) TOWNS, Edolphus Government Operations Human Resources and Intergovernmental Relations
103rd (1993–1995) WHEAT, Alan Dupree District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
102nd (1991–1993)
102nd (1991–1993) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. House Administration Libraries and Memorials
102nd (1991–1993) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Investigations
102nd (1991–1993) COLLINS, Cardiss Energy and Commerce Commerce, Consumer Protection, and Competitiveness
102nd (1991–1993) CONYERS, John, Jr. Government Operations Legislation and National Security
102nd (1991–1993) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Research and Development
102nd (1991–1993) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
102nd (1991–1993) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
102nd (1991–1993) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm Foreign Affairs Africa
102nd (1991–1993) ESPY, Alphonso Michael (Mike) Budget Community Development and Natural Resources
102nd (1991–1993) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Human Resources
102nd (1991–1993) OWENS, Major Robert Odell Education and Labor Select Education
102nd (1991–1993) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Select Revenue Measures
102nd (1991–1993) SAVAGE, Gus Public Works and Transportation Public Buildings and Grounds
102nd (1991–1993) WHEAT, Alan Dupree District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
101st (1989–1991)
101st (1989–1991) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Education and Labor Labor-Management Relations
101st (1989–1991) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. House Administration Libraries and Memorials
101st (1989–1991) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
101st (1989–1991) CONYERS, John, Jr. Government Operations Legislation and National Security
101st (1989–1991) CROCKETT, George William, Jr. Foreign Affairs Western Hemisphere Affairs
101st (1989–1991) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Research and Development
101st (1989–1991) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
101st (1989–1991) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
101st (1989–1991) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm Foreign Affairs International Operations
101st (1989–1991) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs International Development, Finance Trade, and Monetary Policy
101st (1989–1991) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
101st (1989–1991) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Human Resources
101st (1989–1991) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education
101st (1989–1991) LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
101st (1989–1991) OWENS, Major Robert Odell Education and Labor Select Education
101st (1989–1991) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Select Revenue Measures
101st (1989–1991) SAVAGE, Gus Public Works and Transportation Economic Development
101st (1989–1991) WHEAT, Alan Dupree District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
100th (1987–1989)
100th (1987–1989) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Education and Labor Labor-Management Relations
100th (1987–1989) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
100th (1987–1989) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Criminal Justice
100th (1987–1989) CROCKETT, George William, Jr. Foreign Affairs Western Hemisphere Affairs
100th (1987–1989) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Military Installations and Facilities
100th (1987–1989) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
100th (1987–1989) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
100th (1987–1989) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm Post Office and Civil Service Census and Population
100th (1987–1989) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs International Development, Institutions, and Finance
100th (1987–1989) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
100th (1987–1989) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education
100th (1987–1989) LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
100th (1987–1989) OWENS, Major Robert Odell Education and Labor Select Education
100th (1987–1989) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Select Revenue Measures
100th (1987–1989) SAVAGE, Gus Public Works and Transportation Economic Development
100th (1987–1989) STOKES, Louis Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Program and Budget Authorization
100th (1987–1989) WHEAT, Alan Dupree District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
99th (1985–1987)
99th (1985–1987) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Education and Labor Labor-Management Relations
99th (1985–1987) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
99th (1985–1987) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Criminal Justice
99th (1985–1987) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Military Installations and Facilities
99th (1985–1987) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
99th (1985–1987) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
99th (1985–1987) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm Post Office and Civil Service Postal Personnel and Modernization
99th (1985–1987) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Domestic Monetary Policy
99th (1985–1987) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
99th (1985–1987) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation
99th (1985–1987) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Elementary, Secondary, and Vocational Education
99th (1985–1987) LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
99th (1985–1987) MITCHELL, Parren James Small Business SBA and SBIC Authority, Minority Enterprise and General Small Business Problems
99th (1985–1987) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Select Revenue Measures
99th (1985–1987) STOKES, Louis Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Program and Budget Authorization
98th (1983–1985)
98th (1983–1985) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Education and Labor Labor-Management Relations
98th (1983–1985) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
98th (1983–1985) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
98th (1983–1985) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Criminal Justice
98th (1983–1985) DELLUMS, Ronald V. Armed Services Military Installations and Facilities
98th (1983–1985) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
98th (1983–1985) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
98th (1983–1985) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Domestic Monetary Policy
98th (1983–1985) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
98th (1983–1985) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation
98th (1983–1985) GRAY, William Herbert, III District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
98th (1983–1985) HALL, Katie Beatrice Post Office and Civil Service Census and Population
98th (1983–1985) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Employment Opportunities
98th (1983–1985) LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) Post Office and Civil Service Postal Personnel and Modernization
98th (1983–1985) MITCHELL, Parren James Small Business SBA and SBIC Authority, Minority Enterprise and General Small Business Problems
98th (1983–1985) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Oversight
97th (1981–1983)
97th (1981–1983) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
97th (1981–1983) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
97th (1981–1983) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Criminal Justice
97th (1981–1983) DELLUMS, Ronald V. District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
97th (1981–1983) DIXON, Julian Carey Appropriations District of Columbia
97th (1981–1983) DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
97th (1981–1983) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Domestic Monetary Policy
97th (1981–1983) FORD, Harold Eugene Ways and Means Public Assistance and Unemployment Compensation
97th (1981–1983) GRAY, William Herbert, III District of Columbia Government Operations and Metropolitan Affairs
97th (1981–1983) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Employment Opportunities
97th (1981–1983) LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) Post Office and Civil Service Postal Personnel and Modernization
97th (1981–1983) MITCHELL, Parren James Small Business SBA and SBIC Authority, Minority Enterprise and General Small Business Problems
97th (1981–1983) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Oversight
96th (1979–1981)
96th (1979–1981) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Postal Personnel and Modernization
96th (1979–1981) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
96th (1979–1981) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Crime
96th (1979–1981) DELLUMS, Ronald V. District of Columbia Fiscal Affairs and Health
96th (1979–1981) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Government Affairs and Budget
96th (1979–1981) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Employment Opportunities
96th (1979–1981) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) House Administration Printing
96th (1979–1981) MITCHELL, Parren James Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Domestic Monetary Policy
96th (1979–1981) RANGEL, Charles B. Ways and Means Health
96th (1979–1981) STOKES, Louis Budget Human and Community Resources
95th (1977–1979)
95th (1977–1979) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
95th (1977–1979) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
95th (1977–1979) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Crime
95th (1977–1979) DELLUMS, Ronald V. District of Columbia Fiscal and Government Affairs
95th (1977–1979) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. International Relations Africa
95th (1977–1979) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Historic Preservation and Coinage
95th (1977–1979) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Employment Opportunities
95th (1977–1979) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) House Administration Printing
95th (1977–1979) METCALFE, Ralph Harold Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
95th (1977–1979) MITCHELL, Parren James Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs Domestic Monetary Policy
95th (1977–1979) MITCHELL, Parren James Budget Human Resources
95th (1977–1979) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Investigations
95th (1977–1979) STOKES, Louis Budget Community and Physical Resources
94th (1975–1977)
94th (1975–1977) CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Employee Rights and Intergovermental Programs
94th (1975–1977) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Crime
94th (1975–1977) DELLUMS, Ronald V. District of Columbia Education, Labor, and Social Services
94th (1975–1977) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. Foreign Affairs International Resources, Food, and Energy
94th (1975–1977) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Government Operations
94th (1975–1977) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Equal Opportunities
94th (1975–1977) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) House Administration Electrical and Mechanical Office Equipment
94th (1975–1977) METCALFE, Ralph Harold Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
94th (1975–1977) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Foreign Affairs International Economic Policy
93rd (1973–1975)
93rd (1973–1975) CONYERS, John, Jr. Judiciary Crime
93rd (1973–1975) DELLUMS, Ronald V. District of Columbia Education
93rd (1973–1975) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. Foreign Affairs Africa
93rd (1973–1975) FAUNTROY, Walter Edward District of Columbia Judiciary
93rd (1973–1975) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) Education and Labor Equal Opportunities
93rd (1973–1975) HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) House Administration Electrical and Mechanical Office Equipment
93rd (1973–1975) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Foreign Affairs Asian and Pacific Affairs
92nd (1971–1973)
92nd (1971–1973) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. Foreign Affairs Africa
92nd (1971–1973) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Postal Facilities and Mail
91st (1969–1971)
91st (1969–1971) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. District of Columbia Subcommittee No. 2
91st (1969–1971) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. Foreign Affairs Africa
91st (1969–1971) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Foreign Affairs Foreign Economic Policy
91st (1969–1971) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Postal Facilities and Mail
90th (1967–1969)
90th (1967–1969) DAWSON, William Levi Government Operations Special Studies
90th (1967–1969) DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. District of Columbia Subcommittee No. 2
89th (1965–1967)
89th (1965–1967) DAWSON, William Levi Government Operations Executive and Legislative Reorganization
89th (1965–1967) NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. Post Office and Civil Service Census and Statistics
89th (1965–1967) POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. Education and Labor Ad Hoc Subcommittee on De Facto School Segregation
89th (1965–1967) POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. Education and Labor Ad Hoc Subcommittee on the International Labor Organization
89th (1965–1967) POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. Education and Labor Subcommittee on the Poverty War Program
88th (1963–1965)
88th (1963–1965) DAWSON, William Levi Government Operations Executive and Legislative Reorganization
87th (1961–1963)
87th (1961–1963) DAWSON, William Levi Government Operations Executive and Legislative Reorganization
87th (1961–1963) POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. Education and Labor Labor Management Irregularities
86th (1959–1961)
86th (1959–1961) DAWSON, William Levi Government Operations Executive and Legislative Reorganization
86th (1959–1961) POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. Interior and Insular Affairs Mines and Mining
49th (1885–1887)
49th (1885–1887) O'HARA, James Edward 1 Invalid Pensions H.R. 6485 (Relating to increase of pension in certain cases)

Footnotes

1There were no official subcommittees for the Invalid Pensions Committee; however, Members were often assigned leadership roles in considering specific bills or charged with organizing petitions from specific states [Minutes of the Committee on Invalid Pensions, 49th Congress, Records of the United States House of Representatives (RG 233), National Archives Building, Washington, DC]