Black Members' Committee Assignments (Standing, Joint, Select) in the U.S. House, 1870–Present

Based on research conducted by the Congressional Research Service and supplemented by information drawn from the House Journal, Congressional Record, and online data available on the Web site of the Office of the Clerk.

Explanatory note: This appendix lists alphabetically all the congressional committees on which African-American Members served. Several features will help readers track black membership on committees over time.

  • In instances where a committee’s name (rather than its primary jurisdictional duties) has changed, a “See also” note is provided which refers researchers to prior or latter committee name iterations. These name iterations are listed in chronological order.
  • In instances where a committee on which a black Member served was disbanded and its jurisdiction subsumed by another committee, a “Jurisdiction reassigned” note is provided. Researchers are referred only to the committees with expanded jurisdictions on which black Members later served.
  • In instances where a committee was disbanded and no jurisdictional transfer occurred, only the Congress and date ranges of the committee are provided.
  • Members’ terms of service on committees reflect the years they served on the committees; the Congress range is provided in a separate column. Please be aware that because this appendix accounts for Members joining or leaving committees because of deaths, resignations, and special elections, in some instances service dates are not coterminous with Congress dates.
  • Jefferson Franklin Long served a partial term during the 41st Congress (1869–1871) but had no committee assignments.

Committee Name & Date Name Congresses
House Standing Committees
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CAIN, Richard Harvey 43rd (1873–1875)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SMALLS, Robert 44th (1875–1877); 47th (1881–1883)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CHEATHAM, Henry Plummer 52nd (1891–1893)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
WHITE, George Henry 55th (1897–1899) – 56th (1899–1901)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
ESPY, Alphonso Michael (Mike) 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
BISHOP, Sanford Dixon, Jr. 103rd (1993–1995) – 107th (2001–2003)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
CLAYTON, Eva M. 103rd (1993–1995) – 107th (2001–2003)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
HILLIARD, Earl Frederick 103rd (1993–1995) – 107th (2001–2003)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
THOMPSON, Bennie 103rd (1993–1995) – 108th (2003–2005)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
BALLANCE, Frank W., Jr. 108th (2003–2005)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
BUTTERFIELD, George Kenneth, Jr. (G.K.) 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SCOTT, David 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009); 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
FUDGE, Marcia L. 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
SEWELL, Terri 112th (2011–2013)
Agriculture
[1820-Present]
16th Congress-Present
PLASKETT, Stacey E. 114th (2015–2017)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
STOKES, Louis 92nd (1971–1973) – 105th (1997–1999)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
BURKE, Yvonne Brathwaite 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
DIXON, Julian Carey 96th (1979–1981) – 106th (1999–2001)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
STEWART, Bennett McVey 96th (1979–1981)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
GRAY, William Herbert, III 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
MEEK, Carrie P. 103rd (1993–1995); 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
CLYBURN, James Enos 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
JACKSON, Jesse L., Jr. 106th (1999–2001) – 112th (2011–2013)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
KILPATRICK, Carolyn Cheeks 106th (1999–2001) – 111th (2009–2011)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
FATTAH, Chaka 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
BISHOP, Sanford Dixon, Jr. 108th (2003–2005) – 114th (2015–2017)
Appropriations
[1865-Present]
39th Congress-Present
LEE, Barbara 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 93rd (1973–1975) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
EVANS, Melvin Herbert 96th (1979–1981)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
FRANKS, Gary A. 102nd (1991–1993)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003); 109th (2005–2007)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
WATTS, Julius Caesar, Jr. (J. C.) 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
MEEK, Kendrick B. 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
BUTTERFIELD, George Kenneth, Jr. (G.K.) 109th (2005–2007)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 110th (2007–2009)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
JOHNSON, Hank 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
WEST, Allen 112th (2011–2013)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
CARSON, André 113th (2013–2015)
Armed Services
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: National Security)
VEASEY, Marc 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Banking and Currency
[1865-1975]
39th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
MITCHELL, Parren James 92nd (1971–1973) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Banking and Currency
[1865-1975]
39th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 93rd (1973–1975)
Banking and Currency
[1865-1975]
39th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
YOUNG, Andrew Jackson, Jr. 93rd (1973–1975)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
FIELDS, Cleo 104th (1995–1997)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
JACKSON, Jesse L., Jr. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
MFUME, Kweisi 104th (1995–1997)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
WATERS, Maxine 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
WATT, Melvin L. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
WATTS, Julius Caesar, Jr. (J. C.) 104th (1995–1997)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
WYNN, Albert Russell 104th (1995–1997)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
CARSON, Julia May 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001); 110th (2007–2009)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
KILPATRICK, Carolyn Cheeks 105th (1997–1999)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
LEE, Barbara 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
MEEKS, Gregory W. 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Banking and Financial Services
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Financial Services)
JONES, Stephanie Tubbs 106th (1999–2001)
Banking, Currency, and Housing
[1975-1977]
94th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 94th (1975–1977)
Banking, Currency, and Housing
[1975-1977]
94th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FORD, Harold Eugene 94th (1975–1977)
Banking, Currency, and Housing
[1975-1977]
94th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
MITCHELL, Parren James 94th (1975–1977)
Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs
[1977–1995]
WATERS, Maxine 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 95th (1977–1979) – 101st (1989–1991)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
MITCHELL, Parren James 95th (1977–1979) – 99th (1985–1987)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 100th (1987–1989) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
MFUME, Kweisi 100th (1987–1989) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
WATERS, Maxine 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
FIELDS, Cleo 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
RUSH, Bobby L. 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
WATT, Melvin L. 103rd (1993–1995)
Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs
[1977-1995]
95th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency and Housing; Banking and Financial Services; Financial Services)
WYNN, Albert Russell 103rd (1993–1995)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
MITCHELL, Parren James 93rd (1973–1975) – 95th (1977–1979)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
STOKES, Louis 94th (1975–1977) – 96th (1979–1981)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
GRAY, William Herbert, III 96th (1979–1981); 98th (1983–1985) – 100th (1987–1989)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
ESPY, Alphonso Michael (Mike) 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
BLACKWELL, Lucien Edward 103rd (1993–1995)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
MEEK, Carrie P. 104th (1995–1997)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
CLAYTON, Eva M. 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
THOMPSON, Bennie 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
DAVIS, Artur 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
FORD, Harold, Jr. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
LEWIS, John R. 108th (2003–2005)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
MAJETTE, Denise L. 108th (2003–2005)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
SCOTT, Robert C. 108th (2003–2005); 110th (2007–2009)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 109th (2005–2007)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
MOORE, Gwendolynne S. (Gwen) 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
BASS, Karen 112th (2011–2013)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
JEFFRIES, Hakeem 113th (2013–2015)
Budget
[1974-Present]
93rd Congress-Present
LEE, Barbara 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Coinage, Weights, and Measures
[1864-1947]
38th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Interstate and Foreign Commerce)
DAWSON, William Levi 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
COLLINS, Cardiss 104th (1995–1997)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
FRANKS, Gary A. 104th (1995–1997)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
RUSH, Bobby L. 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
TOWNS, Edolphus 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Commerce
[1995-2001]
104th through 106th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Energy and Commerce)
WYNN, Albert Russell 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
WHITE, George Henry 56th (1899–1901)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
DAWSON, William Levi 84th (1955–1957) – 91st (1969–1971)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. 88th (1963–1965) – 96th (1979–1981)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 92nd (1971–1973) – 103rd (1993–1995)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 92nd (1971–1973) – 101st (1989–1991)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
RANGEL, Charles B. 93rd (1973–1975)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
COLLINS, Cardiss 95th (1977–1979)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
GRAY, William Herbert, III 96th (1979–1981) – 102nd (1991–1993)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 96th (1979–1981) – 99th (1985–1987)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
WHEAT, Alan Dupree 99th (1985–1987) – 103rd (1993–1995)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 103rd (1993–1995)
District of Columbia
[1808-1995]
10th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Government Reform and Oversight)
LEWIS, John R. 103rd (1993–1995)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
FATTAH, Chaka 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
REYNOLDS, Mel 104th (1995–1997)
Economic and Educational Opportunities
[1995-1997]
104th Congress
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Education and the Workforce)
SCOTT, Robert C. 104th (1995–1997)
Education
[1867-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CHEATHAM, Henry Plummer 51st (1889–1891) – 52nd (1891–1893)
Education
[1867-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
LANGSTON, John Mercer 51st (1889–1891)
Education
[1867-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
MURRAY, George Washington 53rd (1893–1895) – 54th (1895–1897)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
ELLIOTT, Robert Brown 42nd (1871–1873) – 43rd (1873–1875)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
RAPIER, James Thomas 43rd (1873–1875)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
NASH, Charles Edmund 44th (1875–1877)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
LYNCH, John Roy 47th (1881–1883)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 80th (1947–1949) – 89th (1965–1967); 91st (1969–1971)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) 88th (1963–1965) – 101st (1989–1991)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 91st (1969–1971) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
COLLINS, George Washington 91st (1969–1971)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
STOKES, Louis 91st (1969–1971)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CHISHOLM, Shirley Anita 92nd (1971–1973) – 94th (1975–1977)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
WASHINGTON, Harold 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
HAYES, Charles Arthur 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm 99th (1985–1987)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
WALDON, Alton R., Jr. 99th (1985–1987)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
MFUME, Kweisi 101st (1989–1991)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995); 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 102nd (1991–1993)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
SCOTT, Robert C. 103rd (1993–1995); 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
CLARKE, Yvette Diane 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
DAVIS, Danny K. 110th (2007–2009)
Education and Labor
[1867–1883; 1947–1995; 2007–2011]
40 through 47th Congresses; 80th through 103rd Congresses; 110th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education; Labor; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Education and the Workforce)
FUDGE, Marcia L. 111th (2009–2011)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
FATTAH, Chaka 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
FORD, Harold, Jr. 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
SCOTT, Robert C. 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003); 109th (2005–2007); 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
DAVIS, Danny K. 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
MAJETTE, Denise L. 108th (2003–2005)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
FUDGE, Marcia L. 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
WILSON, Frederica 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
ADAMS, Alma 114th (2015–2017)
Education and the Workforce
[1997–2007; 2011–Present]
105th through 109th Congresses; 112th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education; Economic and Educational Opportunities; Labor)
JEFFRIES, Hakeem 114th (2015–2017)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
COLLINS, Cardiss 97th (1981–1983) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
TOWNS, Edolphus 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995); 107th (2001–2003) – 110th (2007–2009); 112th (2011–2013)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
FRANKS, Gary A. 103rd (1993–1995)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony 103rd (1993–1995)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
RUSH, Bobby L. 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
WYNN, Albert Russell 107th (2001–2003) – 110th (2007–2009)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
BUTTERFIELD, George Kenneth, Jr. (G.K.) 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 111th (2009–2011) – 113th (2013–2015)
Energy and Commerce
[1981-1995; 2001-Present]
97th through 103rd Congresses; 107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Interstate and Foreign Commerce; Commerce)
CLARKE, Yvette Diane 114th (2015–2017)
Enrolled Bills
[1789-1947]
1st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: House Administration)
DE PRIEST, Oscar Stanton 71st (1929–1931) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Ethics
[2011–Present]
112th–Present
(See also the following standing committee: Standards of Official Conduct)
EDWARDS, Donna F. 112th (2011–2013)
Ethics
[2011–Present]
112th–Present
(See also the following standing committee: Standards of Official Conduct)
CLARKE, Yvette Diane 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Expenditures in Executive Departments
[1927-1953]
70th through 82nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
DAWSON, William Levi 78th (1943–1945) – 82nd (1951–1953)
Expenditures in the Interior Department
[1860-1927]
36th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Expenditures in Executive Departments)
LYNCH, John Roy 43rd (1873–1875)
Expenditures in the Navy Department
[1816-1927]
14th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Expenditures in Executive Departments)
WALLS, Josiah Thomas 43rd (1873–1875)
Expenditures in the Treasury Department
[1816-1927]
14th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Expenditures in Executive Departments)
MURRAY, George Washington 54th (1895–1897)
Expenditures on the Public Buildings
[1816-1927]
14th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Expenditures in Executive Departments)
O'HARA, James Edward 49th (1885–1887)
Expenditures on the Public Buildings
[1816-1927]
14th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Expenditures in Executive Departments)
CHEATHAM, Henry Plummer 51st (1889–1891) – 52nd (1891–1893)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
CARSON, Julia May 107th (2001–2003) – 110th (2007–2009)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
CLAY, William Lacy, Jr. 107th (2001–2003) – 113th (2013–2015)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
FORD, Harold, Jr. 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
JONES, Stephanie Tubbs 107th (2001–2003)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
LEE, Barbara 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
MEEKS, Gregory W. 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
WATERS, Maxine 107th (2001–2003) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
WATT, Melvin L. 107th (2001–2003) – 113th (2013–2015)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
DAVIS, Artur 108th (2003–2005) – 109th (2005–2007)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
SCOTT, David 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009); 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
CLEAVER, Emanuel, II 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
GREEN, Al 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
MOORE, Gwendolynne S. (Gwen) 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
CARSON, André 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
ELLISON, Keith 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
BEATTY, Joyce 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
SEWELL, Terri 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Financial Services
[2001-Present]
107th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Banking and Currency; Banking, Currency, and Housing; Banking, Finance, and Urban Affairs; Banking and Financial Services)
LOVE, Ludmya Bourdeau (Mia) 114th (2015–2017)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. 86th (1959–1961) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 87th (1961–1963) – 94th (1975–1977)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 92nd (1971–1973)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
COLLINS, Cardiss 94th (1975–1977); 96th (1979–1981)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
CROCKETT, George William, Jr. 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995); 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
WYNN, Albert Russell 103rd (1993–1995)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
JACKSON LEE, Sheila 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
LEE, Barbara 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
MEEKS, Gregory W. 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
SCOTT, David 110th (2007–2009)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
WATSON, Diane Edith 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
ELLISON, Keith 111th (2009–2011)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
BASS, Karen 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
WILSON, Frederica 112th (2011–2013)
Foreign Affairs
[1822-1975; 1979-1995; 2007-Present]
17th through 93rd Congresses; 96th through 103rd Congresses; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: International Relations)
KELLY, Robin L. 114th (2015–2017)
Freedmen's Affairs
[1866-1875]
39th through 43rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Judiciary)
RAINEY, Joseph Hayne 41st (1869–1871) – 42nd (1871–1873)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
DAWSON, William Levi 83rd (1953–1955) – 91st (1969–1971)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
COLLINS, George Washington 91st (1969–1971) – 92nd (1971–1973)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
CONYERS, John, Jr. 92nd (1971–1973) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
COLLINS, Cardiss 93rd (1973–1975) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
JORDAN, Barbara Charline 93rd (1973–1975) – 95th (1977–1979)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
WASHINGTON, Harold 97th (1981–1983)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
TOWNS, Edolphus 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
BROWN, Corrine 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
RUSH, Bobby L. 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Operations
[1952-1995]
82nd through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony 103rd (1993–1995)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
DAVIS, Danny K. 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
FATTAH, Chaka 106th (1999–2001)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
FORD, Harold, Jr. 106th (1999–2001)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
TOWNS, Edolphus 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
CLAY, William Lacy, Jr. 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform
[1999-2007]
106th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Oversight and Government Reform)
WATSON, Diane Edith 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 104th (1995–1997)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
COLLINS, Cardiss 104th (1995–1997)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
FATTAH, Chaka 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
MEEK, Carrie P. 104th (1995–1997)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
OWENS, Major Robert Odell 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
TOWNS, Edolphus 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
DAVIS, Danny K. 105th (1997–1999)
Government Reform and Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform; Oversight and Government Reform)
FORD, Harold, Jr. 105th (1997–1999)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
JACKSON LEE, Sheila 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
MEEK, Kendrick B. 109th (2005–2007)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 109th (2005–2007) – 111th (2009–2011)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
THOMPSON, Bennie 109th (2005–2007) – 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CLARKE, Yvette Diane 110th (2007–2009) – 113th (2013–2015)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
GREEN, Al 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CLEAVER, Emanuel, II 111th (2009–2011)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
RICHARDSON, Laura 111th (2009–2011) – 112th (2011–2013)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
CLARKE, Hansen 112th (2011–2013)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Danny K. 112th (2011–2013)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
RICHMOND, Cedric 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
HORSFORD, Steven 113th (2013–2015)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
PAYNE, Donald, Jr. 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
HURD, William Ballard 114th (2015–2017)
Homeland Security
[2005-Present]
109th Congress-Present
WATSON COLEMAN, Bonnie 114th (2015–2017)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) 91st (1969–1971) – 98th (1983–1985)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 99th (1985–1987) – 103rd (1993–1995)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
GRAY, William Herbert, III 102nd (1991–1993)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
FATTAH, Chaka 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
MILLENDER-MCDONALD, Juanita 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
House Administration
[1947-1995; 1999-Present]
80th through 103rd Congresses; 106th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committee: House Oversight)
DAVIS, Artur 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
House Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: House Administration)
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 104th (1995–1997)
House Oversight
[1995-1999]
104th and 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: House Administration)
KILPATRICK, Carolyn Cheeks 105th (1997–1999)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
RAINEY, Joseph Hayne 43rd (1873–1875)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
DE PRIEST, Oscar Stanton 71st (1929–1931) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Indian Affairs
[1821-1947]
17th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 79th (1945–1947)
Insular Affairs
[1899-1947]
56th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
DAWSON, William Levi 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
DAWSON, William Levi 82nd (1951–1953)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. 84th (1955–1957) – 85th (1957–1959)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 84th (1955–1957) – 86th (1959–1961)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
BURKE, Yvonne Brathwaite 93rd (1973–1975)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
EVANS, Melvin Herbert 96th (1979–1981)
Interior and Insular Affairs
[1951-1993]
82nd through 102nd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Natural Resources; Resources)
LEWIS, John R. 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Internal Security
[1969-1975]
91st through 93rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Judiciary)
STOKES, Louis 91st (1969–1971)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
COLLINS, Cardiss 94th (1975–1977) – 96th (1979–1981)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. 95th (1977–1979) – 96th (1979–1981)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 95th (1977–1979)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
CROCKETT, George William, Jr. 96th (1979–1981)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
GRAY, William Herbert, III 96th (1979–1981)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
FRAZER, Victor O. 104th (1995–1997)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 104th (1995–1997) – 107th (2001–2003)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
PAYNE, Donald Milford 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
WYNN, Albert Russell 104th (1995–1997)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
HILLIARD, Earl Frederick 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
LEE, Barbara 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
MEEKS, Gregory W. 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
International Relations
[1975-1979; 1995-2007]
94th and 95th Congresses; 104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Foreign Affairs)
WATSON, Diane Edith 107th (2001–2003) – 109th (2005–2007)
Interstate and Foreign Commerce
[1892-1981]
52nd through 96th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Energy and Commerce; Commerce)
METCALFE, Ralph Harold 92nd (1971–1973) – 95th (1977–1979)
Interstate and Foreign Commerce
[1892-1981]
52nd through 96th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Energy and Commerce; Commerce)
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 96th (1979–1981)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
TURNER, Benjamin Sterling 42nd (1871–1873)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
RAINEY, Joseph Hayne 44th (1875–1877) – 45th (1877–1879)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
O'HARA, James Edward 49th (1885–1887)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
DE PRIEST, Oscar Stanton 71st (1929–1931) – 73rd (1933–1935)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
DAWSON, William Levi 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Invalid Pensions
[1831-1947]
21st through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Judiciary; Veterans’ Affairs)
POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 79th (1945–1947)
Irrigation and Reclamation
[1924-1947]
69th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
DAWSON, William Levi 78th (1943–1945) – 79th (1945–1947)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
CONYERS, John, Jr. 89th (1965–1967) – 114th (2015–2017)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
RANGEL, Charles B. 92nd (1971–1973) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
JORDAN, Barbara Charline 93rd (1973–1975) – 95th (1977–1979)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
CROCKETT, George William, Jr. 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
WASHINGTON, Harold 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony 101st (1989–1991) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
SCOTT, Robert C. 103rd (1993–1995) – 113th (2013–2015)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
WATT, Melvin L. 103rd (1993–1995) – 113th (2013–2015)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
JACKSON LEE, Sheila 104th (1995–1997) – 114th (2015–2017)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
WATERS, Maxine 105th (1997–1999) – 112th (2011–2013)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Artur 110th (2007–2009)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
ELLISON, Keith 110th (2007–2009)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
JOHNSON, Hank 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
BASS, Karen 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
JEFFRIES, Hakeem 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Judiciary
[1813-Present]
13th Congress-Present
RICHMOND, Cedric 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Labor
[1883-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education and the Workforce)
MILLER, Thomas Ezekiel 51st (1889–1891)
Labor
[1883-1947]
48th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Education and Labor; Education and the Workforce)
POWELL, Adam Clayton, Jr. 79th (1945–1947)
Manufactures
[1819-1911]
16th through 61st Congresses
DE LARGE, Robert Carlos 42nd (1871–1873)
Manufactures
[1819-1911]
16th through 61st Congresses
RANSIER, Alonzo Jacob 43rd (1873–1875)
Manufactures
[1819-1911]
16th through 61st Congresses
HYMAN, John Adams 44th (1875–1877)
Manufactures
[1819-1911]
16th through 61st Congresses
SMALLS, Robert 48th (1883–1885)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 85th (1957–1959) – 86th (1959–1961)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
METCALFE, Ralph Harold 92nd (1971–1973) – 95th (1977–1979)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
EVANS, Melvin Herbert 96th (1979–1981)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
BLACKWELL, Lucien Edward 102nd (1991–1993)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 102nd (1991–1993)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 103rd (1993–1995)
Merchant Marine and Fisheries
[1887-1995]
50th through 103rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: National Security; Resources; Science; Transportation and Infrastructure)
THOMPSON, Bennie 103rd (1993–1995)
Mileage
[1837-1927]
25th through 69th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Accounts, which later became House Administration)
WALLS, Josiah Thomas 44th (1875–1877)
Militia
[1815-1911]
14th through 62nd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Military Affairs, which later became Armed Services)
WALLS, Josiah Thomas 42nd (1871–1873) – 43rd (1873–1875)
Militia
[1815-1911]
14th through 62nd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Military Affairs, which later became Armed Services)
ELLIOTT, Robert Brown 43rd (1873–1875)
Militia
[1815-1911]
14th through 62nd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Military Affairs, which later became Armed Services)
SMALLS, Robert 45th (1877–1879); 47th (1881–1883) – 48th (1883–1885)
Militia
[1815-1911]
14th through 62nd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Military Affairs, which later became Armed Services)
LYNCH, John Roy 47th (1881–1883)
Mines and Mining
[1865-1947]
39th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
LYNCH, John Roy 43rd (1873–1875) – 44th (1875–1877)
Mines and Mining
[1865-1947]
39th through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Public Lands, which later became Interior and Insular Affairs)
O'HARA, James Edward 48th (1883–1885)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 104th (1995–1997)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
WATTS, Julius Caesar, Jr. (J. C.) 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
National Security
[1995-1999]
104th through 105th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Armed Services)
MCKINNEY, Cynthia Ann 105th (1997–1999)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Natural Resources
[1993–1995; 2007–Present]
103rd Congress; 110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Resources)
HORSFORD, Steven 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight
[1995-1999]
KILPATRICK, Carolyn Cheeks 105th (1997–1999)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
CLAY, William Lacy, Jr. 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 110th (2007–2009) – 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
DAVIS, Danny K. 110th (2007–2009) – 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
TOWNS, Edolphus 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
WATSON, Diane Edith 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
HORSFORD, Steven 113th (2013–2015)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
KELLY, Robin L. 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
HURD, William Ballard 114th (2015–2017)
Oversight and Government Reform
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Expenditures in the Executive Departments; Government Operations; Government Reform and Oversight; Government Reform)
LAWRENCE, Brenda L. 114th (2015–2017)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
STOKES, Louis 98th (1983–1985) – 100th (1987–1989)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 102nd (1991–1993)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
DIXON, Julian Carey 103rd (1993–1995) – 106th (1999–2001)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
BISHOP, Sanford Dixon, Jr. 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 106th (1999–2001) – 111th (2009–2011)
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
[1977-Present]
95th Congress-Present
SEWELL, Terri 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 88th (1963–1965) – 95th (1977–1979)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 93rd (1973–1975) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
METCALFE, Ralph Harold 95th (1977–1979)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 96th (1979–1981) – 101st (1989–1991)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
SAVAGE, Gus 97th (1981–1983)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
HALL, Katie Beatrice 98th (1983–1985)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
HAYES, Charles Arthur 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
BISHOP, Sanford Dixon, Jr. 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
WATT, Melvin L. 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Civil Service
[1947-1995]
80th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Post Roads. Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committees: Government Reform and Oversight; House Oversight)
WYNN, Albert Russell 103rd (1993–1995)
Post Office and Post Roads
[1808-1947]
10th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Civil Service)
DE PRIEST, Oscar Stanton 73rd (1933–1935)
Post Office and Post Roads
[1808-1947]
10th through 79th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Post Office and Civil Service)
MITCHELL, Arthur Wergs 74th (1935–1937) – 77th (1941–1943)
Private Land Claims
[1816-1911]
14th through 61st Congresses
CAIN, Richard Harvey 45th (1877–1879)
Public Expenditures
[1814-1880; 1881-1883]
13th through 46th Congresses; 47th Congress
HARALSON, Jeremiah 44th (1875–1877)
Public Works
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works and Transportation; Transportation and Infrastructure)
COLLINS, George Washington 92nd (1971–1973)
Public Works
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works and Transportation; Transportation and Infrastructure)
RANGEL, Charles B. 92nd (1971–1973)
Public Works
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works and Transportation; Transportation and Infrastructure)
BURKE, Yvonne Brathwaite 93rd (1973–1975)
Public Works
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works and Transportation; Transportation and Infrastructure)
COLLINS, Cardiss 93rd (1973–1975)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
SAVAGE, Gus 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
HALL, Katie Beatrice 98th (1983–1985)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
TOWNS, Edolphus 98th (1983–1985) – 104th (1995–1997)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
LEWIS, John R. 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
BLACKWELL, Lucien Edward 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
BROWN, Corrine 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
CLYBURN, James Enos 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 103rd (1993–1995)
Public Works and Transportation
[1975-1995]
94th through 103rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Transportation and Infrastructure)
TUCKER, Walter R., III 103rd (1993–1995)
Resources
[1995-2007]
105th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Insular Affairs; Interior and Insular Affairs; Natural Resources)
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
YOUNG, Andrew Jackson, Jr. 94th (1975–1977)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
CHISHOLM, Shirley Anita 95th (1977–1979) – 97th (1981–1983)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
WHEAT, Alan Dupree 98th (1983–1985) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 107th (2001–2003) – 110th (2007–2009); 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Rules
[1880-present]
46th Congress-Present
SCOTT, Tim 112th (2011–2013)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
HASTINGS, Alcee Lamar 104th (1995–1997) – 106th (1999–2001)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
JACKSON LEE, Sheila 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 104th (1995–1997) – 109th (2005–2007)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
LEE, Barbara 105th (1997–1999)
Science
[1995-2007]
104th through 109th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science and Technology)
GREEN, Al 109th (2005–2007)
Science and Astronautics
[1958-1975]
85th through 93rd Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Technology; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
RANGEL, Charles B. 92nd (1971–1973)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
DYMALLY, Mervyn Malcolm 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
CARSON, André 110th (2007–2009)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
EDWARDS, Donna F. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
RICHARDSON, Laura 110th (2007–2009)
Science and Technology
[1975–1987; 2007–2011]
94th through 99th Congresses; 110th and 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science, Space, and Technology; Science)
FUDGE, Marcia L. 111th (2009–2011)
Science, Space and Technology
[1987-1995]
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 102nd (1991–1993)
Science, Space and Technology
[1987-1995]
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 103rd (1993–1995)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 103rd (1993–1995); 112th (2011–2013) – 113th (2013–2015)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
RUSH, Bobby L. 103rd (1993–1995)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
SCOTT, Robert C. 103rd (1993–1995)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
CLARKE, Hansen 112th (2011–2013)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
EDWARDS, Donna F. 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
FUDGE, Marcia L. 112th (2011–2013)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
SEWELL, Terri 112th (2011–2013)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
WILSON, Frederica 112th (2011–2013) – 114th (2015–2017)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
KELLY, Robin L. 113th (2013–2015)
Science, Space, and Technology
[1987–1995; 2011–Present]
100th through 103rd Congresses; 112th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committees: Science and Astronautics; Science and Technology; Science)
VEASEY, Marc 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MITCHELL, Parren James 94th (1975–1977); 96th (1979–1981) – 99th (1985–1987)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CROCKETT, George William, Jr. 97th (1981–1983)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
SAVAGE, Gus 97th (1981–1983) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
HAYES, Charles Arthur 98th (1983–1985) – 101st (1989–1991)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
WALDON, Alton R., Jr. 99th (1985–1987)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CONYERS, John, Jr. 100th (1987–1989) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 100th (1987–1989) – 105th (1997–1999)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MFUME, Kweisi 100th (1987–1989) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
FRANKS, Gary A. 102nd (1991–1993)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CLAYTON, Eva M. 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
FIELDS, Cleo 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
HILLIARD, Earl Frederick 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
THOMPSON, Bennie 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
TUCKER, Walter R., III 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
WATERS, Maxine 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CLYBURN, James Enos 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
FATTAH, Chaka 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MILLENDER-MCDONALD, Juanita 104th (1995–1997) – 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 104th (1995–1997)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Danny K. 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
JACKSON, Jesse L., Jr. 105th (1997–1999)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 106th (1999–2001) – 109th (2005–2007)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
JONES, Stephanie Tubbs 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
BALLANCE, Frank W., Jr. 108th (2003–2005)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
BUTTERFIELD, George Kenneth, Jr. (G.K.) 108th (2003–2005)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MAJETTE, Denise L. 108th (2003–2005)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
MOORE, Gwendolynne S. (Gwen) 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
CLARKE, Yvette Diane 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
JOHNSON, Hank 110th (2007–2009)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
RICHMOND, Cedric 112th (2011–2013)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
WEST, Allen 112th (2011–2013)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
PAYNE, Donald, Jr. 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Small Business
[1975-Present]
94th Congress-Present
HURD, William Ballard 114th (2015–2017)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
STOKES, Louis 96th (1979–1981) – 98th (1983–1985); 102nd (1991–1993)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
DIXON, Julian Carey 98th (1983–1985) – 101st (1989–1991)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
MFUME, Kweisi 103rd (1993–1995)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
FATTAH, Chaka 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
JONES, Stephanie Tubbs 107th (2001–2003) – 110th (2007–2009)
Standards of Official Conduct
[1967-2011]
90th through 111th Congresses
(See also the following standing committee: Ethics)
BUTTERFIELD, George Kenneth, Jr. (G.K.) 111th (2009–2011)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
BROWN, Corrine 104th (1995–1997) – 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CLYBURN, James Enos 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 104th (1995–1997)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 104th (1995–1997) – 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice 104th (1995–1997) – 112th (2011–2013); 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
MILLENDER-MCDONALD, Juanita 104th (1995–1997) – 110th (2007–2009)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 104th (1995–1997) – 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
TUCKER, Walter R., III 104th (1995–1997)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
WATTS, Julius Caesar, Jr. (J. C.) 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CARSON, Julia May 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
EDWARDS, Donna F. 110th (2007–2009) – 114th (2015–2017)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
RICHARDSON, Laura 110th (2007–2009) – 112th (2011–2013)
Transportation and Infrastructure
[1995-Present]
104th Congress-Present
(See also the following standing committees: Public Works; Public Works and Transportation)
CARSON, André 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
DIGGS, Charles Coles, Jr. 84th (1955–1957) – 85th (1957–1959)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 85th (1957–1959) – 86th (1959–1961)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
CHISHOLM, Shirley Anita 91st (1969–1971) – 92nd (1971–1973)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
FORD, Harold Eugene 94th (1975–1977)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
WATERS, Maxine 102nd (1991–1993) – 104th (1995–1997)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
BISHOP, Sanford Dixon, Jr. 103rd (1993–1995) – 104th (1995–1997)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
BROWN, Corrine 103rd (1993–1995) – 113th (2013–2015)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
CLYBURN, James Enos 103rd (1993–1995) – 105th (1997–1999)
Veterans' Affairs
[1947–Present]
80th Congress–Present
(See also the following standing committee: World War Veterans' Legislation)
CARSON, Julia May 105th (1997–1999) – 107th (2001–2003)
War Claims
[1873-1947]
43rd through 79th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Judiciary)
SMALLS, Robert 49th (1885–1887)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
FORD, Harold Eugene 94th (1975–1977) – 104th (1995–1997)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
RANGEL, Charles B. 94th (1975–1977) – 114th (2015–2017)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 103rd (1993–1995); 105th (1997–1999) – 109th (2005–2007)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
LEWIS, John R. 103rd (1993–1995) – 114th (2015–2017)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
REYNOLDS, Mel 103rd (1993–1995)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
JONES, Stephanie Tubbs 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Artur 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
MEEK, Kendrick B. 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Ways and Means
[1795-Present]
4th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Danny K. 111th (2009–2011); 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)
House Select Committees
Select Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
FORD, Harold Eugene 94th (1975–1977) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
CROCKETT, George William, Jr. 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Select Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
LEWIS, John R. 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Aging
[1975-1993]
94th Congress through 102nd Congresses
FRANKS, Gary A. 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Assassinations
[1976-1979]
94th and 95th Congresses
BURKE, Yvonne Brathwaite 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Assassinations
[1976-1979]
94th and 95th Congresses
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Assassinations
[1976-1979]
94th and 95th Congresses
FORD, Harold Eugene 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Assassinations
[1976-1979]
94th and 95th Congresses
STOKES, Louis 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Centennial Celebration and the Proposed National Census of 1875
[1875-1877]
44th Congress
RAINEY, Joseph Hayne 44th (1875–1877)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 98th (1983–1985)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
WHEAT, Alan Dupree 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 100th (1987–1989)
Select Committee on Children, Youth, and Families
[1983-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
COLLINS, Barbara-Rose 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Committees II
[1979-1980]
96th Congress
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 96th (1979–1981)
Select Committee on Crime
[1969-1973]
91st through 93rd Congresses
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 91st (1969–1971)
Select Committee on Crime
[1969-1973]
91st through 93rd Congresses
RANGEL, Charles B. 92nd (1971–1973) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Select Committee on Energy Independence and Global Warming
[2007–2011]
110th and 111th Congresses
CLEAVER, Emanuel, II 110th (2007–2009) – 111th (2009–2011)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
JACKSON LEE, Sheila 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
MEEK, Kendrick B. 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Homeland Security
[2002–2005]
107th and 108th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Homeland Security)
THOMPSON, Bennie 108th (2003–2005)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
LELAND, George Thomas (Mickey) 98th (1983–1985) – 101st (1989–1991)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
FLAKE, Floyd Harold 100th (1987–1989) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
MFUME, Kweisi 100th (1987–1989)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
ESPY, Alphonso Michael (Mike) 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Hunger
[1984-1993]
98th through 102nd Congresses
WHEAT, Alan Dupree 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Intelligence
[1975-1976]
94th Congress
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following select committee: Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence)
DELLUMS, Ronald V. 94th (1975–1977)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
RANGEL, Charles B. 94th (1975–1977) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
COLLINS, Cardiss 96th (1979–1981) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
FAUNTROY, Walter Edward 98th (1983–1985) – 101st (1989–1991)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
TOWNS, Edolphus 98th (1983–1985) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
MFUME, Kweisi 101st (1989–1991) – 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
PAYNE, Donald Milford 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Narcotics Abuse and Control
[1976-1993]
94th through 102nd Congresses
WASHINGTON, Craig Anthony 102nd (1991–1993)
Select Committee on Population
[1977–1979]
95th Congress
COLLINS, Cardiss 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on Standards of Official Conduct
[1966]
89th Congress
(Jurisdiction transferred to the following standing committee: Standards of Official Conduct)
NIX, Robert Nelson Cornelius, Sr. 89th (1965–1967)
Select Committee on the House Beauty Shop
[1967-1977]
90th through 94th Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: House Administration)
BURKE, Yvonne Brathwaite 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Select Committee on U.S. National Security and Military/Commercial Concerns with the People's Republic of China
[1998-1999]
105th and 106th Congresses
SCOTT, Robert C. 105th (1997–1999) – 106th (1999–2001)
Select Committee to Investigate Covert Arms Transactions with Iran
[1987]
100th Congress
STOKES, Louis 100th (1987–1989)
Select Committee to Investigate the Voting Irregularities of August 2, 2007
[2007-Present]
110th Congress-Present
DAVIS, Artur 110th (2007–2009)
Select Small Business
[1947-1975]
80th through 93rd Congresses
(Jurisdiction reassigned to the following standing committee: Small Business)
MITCHELL, Parren James 92nd (1971–1973) – 93rd (1973–1975)
Joint Committees
Joint Committee on Bicentennial Arrangements
[1975-1976]
94th Congress
BROOKE, Edward William, III 94th (1975–1977)
Joint Committee on Defense Production
[1950-1977]
81st through 95th Congresses
BROOKE, Edward William, III 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Joint Committee on Defense Production
[1950-1977]
81st through 95th Congresses
MITCHELL, Parren James 94th (1975–1977) – 95th (1977–1979)
Joint Committee on Deficit Reduction
[1987; 1987-1989]
100th Congress
ESPY, Alphonso Michael (Mike) 100th (1987–1989)
Joint Committee on Deficit Reduction
[1987; 1987-1989]
100th Congress
GRAY, William Herbert, III 100th (1987–1989)
Joint Committee on Printing
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) 95th (1977–1979) – 98th (1983–1985)
Joint Committee on Printing
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
JEFFERSON, William Jennings 104th (1995–1997)
Joint Committee on Printing
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
FATTAH, Chaka 106th (1999–2001) – 107th (2001–2003)
Joint Committee on Printing
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
MILLENDER-MCDONALD, Juanita 109th (2005–2007) – 110th (2007–2009)
Joint Committee on Taxation
[1977-Present]
94th Congress-Present
RANGEL, Charles B. 104th (1995–1997) – 105th (1997–1999); 108th (2003–2005); 111th (2009–2011)
Joint Committee on the Library
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) 97th (1981–1983) – 98th (1983–1985)
Joint Committee on the Library
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
CLAY, William Lacy, Sr. 101st (1989–1991)
Joint Committee on the Library
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
KILPATRICK, Carolyn Cheeks 105th (1997–1999)
Joint Committee on the Library
[1947-Present]
80th Congress-Present
MILLENDER-MCDONALD, Juanita 108th (2003–2005) – 110th (2007–2009)
Joint Committee on the Organization of Congress
[1992-1993]
102nd and 103rd Congresses
NORTON, Eleanor Holmes 102nd (1991–1993) – 103rd (1993–1995)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
MITCHELL, Parren James 95th (1977–1979) – 99th (1985–1987)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
HAWKINS, Augustus Freeman (Gus) 97th (1981–1983) – 101st (1989–1991)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
MFUME, Kweisi 102nd (1991–1993) – 104th (1995–1997)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
WATT, Melvin L. 107th (2001–2003) – 108th (2003–2005)
Joint Economic Committee
[1957-Present; 1957-present]
85th Congress-Present
CUMMINGS, Elijah Eugene 113th (2013–2015) – 114th (2015–2017)