Speakers of the House in Numerical Order

 Speaker NameDate ElectedCongress (Years)State
1Frederick Augustus MuhlenbergApr 1, 1789
Dec 2, 1793
1st (1789–1791)
3rd (1793–1795)
Pennsylvania
2Jonathan TrumbullOct 24, 1791 2nd (1791–1793)Connecticut
3Jonathan DaytonDec 7, 1795
May 15, 1797
4th (1795–1797)
5th (1797–1799)
New Jersey
4Theodore SedgwickDec 2, 17996th (1799–1801)Massachusetts
5Nathaniel MaconDec 7, 1801
Oct 17, 1803
Dec 2, 1805
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)
North Carolina
6Joseph B. VarnumOct 26, 1807
May 22, 1809
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Massachusetts
7Henry ClayNov 4, 1811
May 24, 18131
Dec 4, 1815
Dec 1, 1817
Dec 6, 18192
Dec 1, 1823
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
18th (1823–1825)
Kentucky
8Langdon ChevesJan 19, 1814313th (1813–1815)South Carolina
9John W. TaylorNov 15, 18204
Dec 5, 1825
16th (1819–1821)
19th (1825–1827)
New York
10Philip P. BarbourDec 4, 182117th (1821–1823)Virginia
11Andrew StevensonDec 3, 1827
Dec 7, 1829
Dec 5, 1831
Dec 2, 18335
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
Virginia
12John BellJun 2, 1834623rd (1833–1835)Tennessee
13James K. Polk Dec 7, 1835
Sep 4, 1837
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839)
Tennessee
14Robert M.T. Hunter Dec 16, 1839 26th (1839–1841) Virginia
15John WhiteMay 31, 1841 27th (1841–1843) Kentucky
16John W. Jones Dec 4, 184328th (1843–1845) Virginia
17John W. Davis Dec 1, 1845 29th (1845–1847)Indiana
18Robert C. Winthrop Dec 6, 1847 30th (1847–1849) Massachusetts
19Howell CobbDec 22, 1849 31st (1849–1851) Georgia
20Linn Boyd Dec 1, 1851
Dec 5, 1853
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
Kentucky
21Nathaniel P. BanksFeb 2, 185634th (1855–1857) Massachusetts
22James L. OrrDec 7, 1857 35th (1857–1859)South Carolina
23William PenningtonFeb 1, 186036th (1859–1861) New Jersey
24Galusha GrowJuly 4, 1861 37th (1861–1863) Pennsylvania
25Schuyler Colfax Dec 7, 1863
Dec 4, 1865
Mar 4, 18677
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Indiana
26Theodore M. PomeroyMar 3, 18698 40th (1867–1869) New York
27James G. Blaine Mar 4, 1869
Mar 4, 1871
Dec 1, 1873
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Maine
28Michael C. KerrDec 6, 1875944th (1875–1877)Indiana
29Samuel J. Randall Dec 4, 187610
Oct 15, 1877
Mar 18, 1879
44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Pennsylvania
30J. Warren KeiferDec 5, 1881 47th (1881–1883) Ohio
31John G. Carlisle Dec 3, 1883
Dec 7, 1885
Dec 5, 1887
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
Kentucky
32Thomas Brackett ReedDec 2, 1889
Dec 2, 1895
Mar 15, 1897
51st (1889–1891)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Maine
33Charles F. Crisp Dec 8, 1891
Aug 7, 1893
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
Georgia
34David B. Henderson Dec 4, 1899
Dec 2, 1901
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
Iowa
35Joseph G. CannonNov 9, 1903
Dec 4, 1905
Dec 2, 1907
Mar 15, 1909
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Illinois
36Champ Clark Apr 4, 1911
Apr 7, 1913
Dec 6, 1915
Apr 2, 1917
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Missouri
37Frederick H. Gillett May 19, 1919
Apr 11, 1921
Dec 5, 1923
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Massachusetts
38Nicholas Longworth Dec 7, 1925
Dec 5, 1927
Apr 15, 1929
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
Ohio
39John N. GarnerDec 7, 1931 72nd (1931–1933) Texas
40Henry T. Rainey Mar 9, 19331173rd (1933–1935)Illinois
41Joseph W. Byrns Jan 3, 19351274th (1935–1937) Tennessee
42William B. Bankhead Jun 4, 193613
Jan 5, 1937
Jan 3, 193914
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Alabama
43Sam RayburnSep 16, 194015  
Jan 3, 1941
Jan 6, 1943
Jan 3, 1945
Jan 3, 1949
Jan 3, 1951
Jan 5, 1955
Jan 3, 1957
Jan 7, 1959
Jan 3, 196116
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Texas
44Joseph W. Martin Jan 3, 1947
Jan 3, 1953
80th (1947–1949)
83rd (1953–1955)
Massachusetts
45John W. McCormackJan 10, 196217
Jan 9, 1963
Jan 4, 1965
Jan 10, 1967
Jan 3, 1969
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Massachusetts
46Carl B. AlbertJan 21, 1971
Jan 3, 1973
Jan 14, 1975
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Oklahoma
47Thomas P. “Tip” O’Neill Jr.Jan 4, 1977
Jan 15, 1979
Jan 5, 1981
Jan 3, 1983
Jan 3, 1985
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
Massachusetts
48Jim Wright Jan 6, 1987
Jan 3, 198918
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
Texas
49Thomas S. FoleyJun 6, 198919
Jan 3, 1991
Jan 5, 1993
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Washington
50Newt GingrichJan 4, 1995
Jan 7, 1997
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
Georgia
51J. Dennis Hastert Jan 6, 1999
Jan 3, 2001
Jan 7, 2003
Jan 4, 2005
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Illinois
52Nancy Pelosi Jan 4, 2007
Jan 6, 2009
Jan 3, 2019
Jan 3, 2021
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)
California
53John A. Boehner Jan 5, 2011
Jan 3, 2013
Jan 6, 201520
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
Ohio
54Paul D. Ryan Oct 29, 201521
Jan 3, 2017
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Wisconsin
55Kevin McCarthyJan 7, 202322118th (2023–2025)California

Footnotes

1Henry Clay resigned from the House of Representatives on January 19, 1814.

2Henry Clay resigned as Speaker of the House of Representatives on October 28, 1820.

3Langdon Cheves was elected Speaker on January 19, 1814, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Clay.

4John W. Taylor was elected Speaker on November 15, 1820, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Clay.

5Andrew Stevenson resigned from the House of Representatives on June 2, 1834.

6John Bell was elected Speaker on June 2, 1834, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Stevenson.

7Schuyler Colfax was not a candidate for renomination to the House of Representatives in 1868, having become the Republican nominee for Vice President and was successfully elected to that office. He resigned from the House one day before the end of the 40th Congress.

8Theodore Pomeroy was elected Speaker on March 3, 1869, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Colfax, and served one day.

9Michael Kerr died in office, August 19, 1876.

10Samuel Randall was elected Speaker on December 4, 1876, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Speaker Kerr.

11Henry Rainey died in office, August 19, 1934.

12Joseph Byrns died in office, June 4, 1936.

13William Bankhead was elected Speaker on June 4, 1936, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Speaker Byrns.

14William Bankhead died in office, September 15, 1940.

15Sam Rayburn was elected Speaker on September 16, 1940, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Speaker Bankhead.

16Sam Rayburn died in office, November 16, 1961.

17John McCormack was elected Speaker on January 10, 1962, to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Speaker Rayburn.

18Jim Wright resigned as Speaker of the House of Representatives on June 6, 1989.

19Tom Foley was elected Speaker on June 6, 1989, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Wright.

20John Boehner resigned as Speaker of the House on October 29, 2015.

21Paul Ryan was elected Speaker on October 29, 2015, to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of Speaker Boehner.

22Elected Speaker on calendar day January 7, 2023, and legislative day January 6, 2023.