Speakers of the House (1789 to present)

Frederick Augustus Conrad Muhlenberg of Pennsylvania/tiles/non-collection/h/hh_1789_03_04_muhlenberg_hc.xml Collection of the U.S. House of Representatives
About this object
Frederick Augustus Conrad Muhlenberg of Pennsylvania was elected the first Speaker of the House on April 1, 1789.
“. . . I venture to say that, taken as a whole, the House is sound at heart; nowhere else will you find such a ready appreciation of merit and character, in few gatherings of equal size is there so little jealousy and envy. . . The men who have led the House, whose names have become a splendid tradition to their successors, have gained prominence not through luck or by mere accident. They had ability, at least in some degree; but more than that they have had character.”
—Speaker Joseph G. Cannon of Illinois, (1903–1911)

Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution states: “The House of Representatives shall chuse their Speaker and other Officers.” And when Congress first convened in 1789, the House chose Frederick A.C. Muhlenberg as its Speaker. The Speaker acts as leader of the House and combines several roles: the institutional role of presiding officer and administrative head of the House, the partisan role of leader of the majority party in the House, and the representative role of an elected Member of the House. The Speaker of the House is second in line to succeed the President, after the Vice President. Information on the current Speaker, the Honorable John Boehner of Ohio, is available at the web site of the Speaker of the House. Speaker Boehner serves as the 53rd Speaker of the House.

Congress and Years Name State or TerritoryDate Elected
1st (1789–1791) MUHLENBERG, Frederick Augustus Conrad PA Apr 01, 1789
2nd (1791–1793) TRUMBULL, Jonathan, Jr. CT Oct 24, 1791
3rd (1793–1795) MUHLENBERG, Frederick Augustus Conrad PA Dec 02, 1793
4th (1795–1797) DAYTON, Jonathan NJ Dec 07, 1795
5th (1797–1799) DAYTON, Jonathan NJ May 15, 1797
6th (1799–1801) SEDGWICK, Theodore MA Dec 02, 1799
7th (1801–1803) MACON, Nathaniel NC Dec 07, 1801
8th (1803–1805) MACON, Nathaniel NC Oct 17, 1803
9th (1805–1807) MACON, Nathaniel NC Dec 02, 1805
10th (1807–1809) VARNUM, Joseph Bradley MA Oct 26, 1807
11th (1809–1811) VARNUM, Joseph Bradley MA May 22, 1809
12th (1811–1813) CLAY, Henry KY Nov 04, 1811
13th (1813–1815) CLAY, Henry 1 KY May 24, 1813
13th (1813–1815) CHEVES, Langdon SC Jan 19, 1814
14th (1815–1817) CLAY, Henry KY Dec 04, 1815
15th (1817–1819) CLAY, Henry KY Dec 01, 1817
16th (1819–1821) CLAY, Henry 2 KY Dec 06, 1819
16th (1819–1821) TAYLOR, John W. NY Nov 15, 1820
17th (1821–1823) BARBOUR, Philip Pendleton VA Dec 04, 1821
18th (1823–1825) CLAY, Henry 3 KY Dec 01, 1823
19th (1825–1827) TAYLOR, John W. NY Dec 05, 1823
20th (1827–1829) STEVENSON, Andrew VA Dec 03, 1827
21st (1829–1831) STEVENSON, Andrew VA Dec 07, 1829
22nd (1831–1833) STEVENSON, Andrew VA Dec 05, 1831
23rd (1833–1835) STEVENSON, Andrew 4 VA Dec 02, 1833
23rd (1833–1835) BELL, John TN Jun 02, 1834
24th (1835–1837) POLK, James Knox TN Dec 07, 1835
25th (1837–1839) POLK, James Knox TN Sep 04, 1837
26th (1839–1841) HUNTER, Robert Mercer Taliaferro VA Dec 16, 1839
27th (1841–1843) WHITE, John KY May 31, 1841
28th (1843–1845) JONES, John Winston VA Dec 04, 1843
29th (1845–1847) DAVIS, John Wesley IN Dec 01, 1845
30th (1847–1849) WINTHROP, Robert Charles MA Dec 06, 1847
31st (1849–1851) COBB, Howell GA Dec 22, 1849
32nd (1851–1853) BOYD, Linn KY Dec 01, 1851
33rd (1853–1855) BOYD, Linn KY Dec 05, 1853
34th (1855–1857) BANKS, Nathaniel Prentice MA Feb 02, 1856
35th (1857–1859) ORR, James Lawrence SC Dec 07, 1857
36th (1859–1861) PENNINGTON, William NJ Feb 01, 1860
37th (1861–1863) GROW, Galusha Aaron PA Jul 04, 1861
38th (1863–1865) COLFAX, Schuyler IN Dec 07, 1863
39th (1865–1867) COLFAX, Schuyler IN Dec 04, 1865
40th (1867–1869) COLFAX, Schuyler IN Mar 04, 1867
40th (1867–1869) POMEROY, Theodore Medad 5 NY Mar 03, 1869
41st (1869–1871) BLAINE, James Gillespie ME Mar 04, 1869
42nd (1871–1873) BLAINE, James Gillespie ME Mar 04, 1871
43rd (1873–1875) BLAINE, James Gillespie ME Dec 01, 1873
44th (1875–1877) KERR, Michael Crawford 6 IN Dec 06, 1875
44th (1875–1877) RANDALL, Samuel Jackson PA Dec 04, 1876
45th (1877–1879) RANDALL, Samuel Jackson PA Oct 15, 1877
46th (1879–1881) RANDALL, Samuel Jackson PA Mar 18, 1879
47th (1881–1883) KEIFER, Joseph Warren OH Dec 05, 1881
48th (1883–1885) CARLISLE, John Griffin KY Dec 03, 1883
49th (1885–1887) CARLISLE, John Griffin KY Dec 07, 1885
50th (1887–1889) CARLISLE, John Griffin KY Dec 05, 1887
51st (1889–1891) REED, Thomas Brackett ME Dec 02, 1889
52nd (1891–1893) CRISP, Charles Frederick GA Dec 08, 1891
53rd (1893–1895) CRISP, Charles Frederick GA Aug 07, 1893
54th (1895–1897) REED, Thomas Brackett ME Dec 02, 1895
55th (1897–1899) REED, Thomas Brackett ME Mar 15, 1897
56th (1899–1901) HENDERSON, David Bremner IA Dec 04, 1899
57th (1901–1903) HENDERSON, David Bremner IA Dec 02, 1901
58th (1903–1905) CANNON, Joseph Gurney IL Nov 09, 1903
59th (1905–1907) CANNON, Joseph Gurney IL Dec 04, 1905
60th (1907–1909) CANNON, Joseph Gurney IL Dec 02, 1907
61st (1909–1911) CANNON, Joseph Gurney IL Mar 15, 1909
62nd (1911–1913) CLARK, James Beauchamp (Champ) MO Apr 04, 1911
63rd (1913–1915) CLARK, James Beauchamp (Champ) MO Apr 07, 1913
64th (1915–1917) CLARK, James Beauchamp (Champ) MO Dec 06, 1915
65th (1917–1919) CLARK, James Beauchamp (Champ) MO Apr 02, 1917
66th (1919–1921) GILLETT, Frederick Huntington MA May 19, 1919
67th (1921–1923) GILLETT, Frederick Huntington MA Apr 11, 1921
68th (1923–1925) GILLETT, Frederick Huntington MA Dec 03, 1923
69th (1925–1927) LONGWORTH, Nicholas OH Dec 07, 1925
70th (1927–1929) LONGWORTH, Nicholas OH Dec 05, 1927
71st (1929–1931) LONGWORTH, Nicholas OH Apr 15, 1929
72nd (1931–1933) GARNER, John Nance TX Dec 07, 1931
73rd (1933–1935) RAINEY, Henry Thomas 7 IL Mar 09, 1933
74th (1935–1937) BYRNS, Joseph Wellington 8 TN Jan 03, 1935
74th (1935–1937) BANKHEAD, William Brockman AL Jun 04, 1936
75th (1937–1939) BANKHEAD, William Brockman AL Jan 05, 1937
76th (1939–1941) BANKHEAD, William Brockman 9 AL Jan 03, 1939
76th (1939–1941) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Sep 16, 1940
77th (1941–1943) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 03, 1941
78th (1943–1945) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 06, 1943
79th (1945–1947) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 03, 1945
80th (1947–1949) MARTIN, Joseph William, Jr. MA Jan 03, 1947
81st (1949–1951) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 03, 1949
82nd (1951–1953) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 03, 1951
83rd (1953–1955) MARTIN, Joseph William, Jr. MA Jan 03, 1953
84th (1955–1957) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 05, 1955
85th (1957–1959) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 03, 1957
86th (1959–1961) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro TX Jan 07, 1959
87th (1961–1963) RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro 10 TX Jan 03, 1961
87th (1961–1963) MCCORMACK, John William MA Jan 10, 1962
88th (1963–1965) MCCORMACK, John William MA Jan 09, 1963
89th (1965–1967) MCCORMACK, John William MA Jan 04, 1965
90th (1967–1969) MCCORMACK, John William MA Jan 10, 1967
91st (1969–1971) MCCORMACK, John William MA Jan 03, 1969
92nd (1971–1973) ALBERT, Carl Bert OK Jan 21, 1971
93rd (1973–1975) ALBERT, Carl Bert OK Jan 03, 1973
94th (1975–1977) ALBERT, Carl Bert OK Jan 14, 1975
95th (1977–1979) O'NEILL, Thomas Philip, Jr. (Tip) MA Jan 04, 1977
96th (1979–1981) O'NEILL, Thomas Philip, Jr. (Tip) MA Jan 15, 1979
97th (1981–1983) O'NEILL, Thomas Philip, Jr. (Tip) MA Jan 05, 1981
98th (1983–1985) O'NEILL, Thomas Philip, Jr. (Tip) MA Jan 03, 1983
99th (1985–1987) O'NEILL, Thomas Philip, Jr. (Tip) MA Jan 03, 1985
100th (1987–1989) WRIGHT, James Claude, Jr. TX Jan 06, 1987
101st (1989–1991) WRIGHT, James Claude, Jr. 11 TX Jan 03, 1989
101st (1989–1991) FOLEY, Thomas Stephen WA Jun 06, 1989
102nd (1991–1993) FOLEY, Thomas Stephen WA Jan 03, 1991
103rd (1993–1995) FOLEY, Thomas Stephen WA Jan 05, 1993
104th (1995–1997) GINGRICH, Newton Leroy GA Jan 04, 1995
105th (1997–1999) GINGRICH, Newton Leroy GA Jan 07, 1997
106th (1999–2001) HASTERT, John Dennis IL Jan 06, 1999
107th (2001–2003) HASTERT, John Dennis IL Jan 03, 2001
108th (2003–2005) HASTERT, John Dennis IL Jan 07, 2003
109th (2005–2007) HASTERT, John Dennis IL Jan 04, 2005
110th (2007–2009) PELOSI, Nancy CA Jan 04, 2007
111th (2009–2011) PELOSI, Nancy CA Jan 06, 2009
112th (2011–2013) BOEHNER, John Andrew OH Jan 05, 2011
113th (2013–2015) BOEHNER, John Andrew OH Jan 03, 2013

Footnotes

1Resigned from the House of Representatives, January 19, 1814.

2Resigned on October 28, 1820.

3Resigned from the House of Representatives, March 6, 1825.

4Resigned from the House of Representatives, June 2, 1834.

5Elected Speaker, March 3, 1869, and served one day.

6Died in office, August 19, 1876.

7Died in office, August 19, 1934.

8Died in office, June 4, 1936.

9Died in office, September 15, 1940.

10Died November 16, 1961.

11Resigned as Speaker of the House of Representatives, June 6, 1989.