Fast Facts

The House has elected or appointed employees to carry out a wide variety of tasks throughout its history. The officers’ duties are prescribed both by law and Rule II of the Rules of the House of Representatives.

More >

Sergeants at Arms

Wielding Mace/tiles/non-collection/i/im_people_saa_2008_033_005.xml Washington, D.C. - The National Legislature - The Sergeant-at-Arms Bringing in Absentee Members, Collection of the U.S. House of Representatives
About this object
An officer of the House whose history extends back to the First Congress, the Sergeant at Arms is the chamber’s principal law enforcement official, charged with maintaining security on the floor and for the House side of the Capitol complex. The modern Sergeant at Arms serves on the Capitol Police Board and the Capitol Guide Board along with the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Architect of the Capitol. A total of 36 individuals have served as the House Sergeant at Arms since 1789.

Mandated under the current House Rule II, the Sergeant at Arms also enforces protocol and ensures decorum during floor proceedings. The Mace, which symbolizes the authority of the House, is maintained by the Office of the Sergeant at Arms. On occasion, the Sergeant at Arms has presented the Mace to restore order on the floor. The Sergeant at Arms also is empowered to compel absent Members onto the House floor to conduct business. Over time, the office’s duties have encompassed administrative functions: arranging Capitol funerals, managing parking facilities, and issuing identification to Members and staff.

Eight Sergeants at Arms also served as U.S. Representatives either prior to or after their service as a House officer.

Congress and Years Name State or TerritoryDate Elected
1st (1789–1791) WHEATON, Joseph RI May 12, 1789
2nd (1791–1793) WHEATON, Joseph RI Oct 24, 1791
3rd (1793–1795) WHEATON, Joseph RI Dec 02, 1793
4th (1795–1797) WHEATON, Joseph RI Dec 07, 1795
5th (1797–1799) WHEATON, Joseph RI May 15, 1797
6th (1799–1801) WHEATON, Joseph RI Dec 02, 1799
7th (1801–1803) WHEATON, Joseph RI Dec 07, 1801
8th (1803–1805) WHEATON, Joseph RI Oct 17, 1803
9th (1805–1807) WHEATON, Joseph RI Dec 02, 1805
10th (1807–1809) DUNN, Thomas MD Oct 27, 1807
11th (1809–1811) DUNN, Thomas MD May 22, 1809
12th (1811–1813) DUNN, Thomas MD Nov 04, 1811
13th (1813–1815) DUNN, Thomas MD May 24, 1813
14th (1815–1817) DUNN, Thomas MD Dec 04, 1815
15th (1817–1819) DUNN, Thomas MD Dec 01, 1817
16th (1819–1821) DUNN, Thomas MD Dec 06, 1819
17th (1821–1823) DUNN, Thomas MD Dec 04, 1821
18th (1823–1825) DUNN, Thomas MD Dec 01, 1823
18th (1823–1825) DUNN, John O. 1 DC Dec 06, 1824
19th (1825–1827) DUNN, John O. DC Dec 05, 1825
20th (1827–1829) DUNN, John O. DC Dec 03, 1827
21st (1829–1831) DUNN, John O. DC Dec 07, 1829
22nd (1831–1833) DUNN, John O. DC Dec 07, 1831
23rd (1833–1835) RANDOLPH, Thomas B. VA Dec 03, 1833
24th (1835–1837) DORSEY, Roderick MD Dec 15, 1835
25th (1837–1839) DORSEY, Roderick MD Sep 04, 1837
26th (1839–1841) DORSEY, Roderick MD Dec 21, 1839
27th (1841–1843) TOWNSEND, Eleazor M. CT Jun 08, 1841
28th (1843–1845) LANE, Newton KY Dec 07, 1843
29th (1845–1847) LANE, Newton KY Dec 03, 1845
30th (1847–1849) SERGEANT, Nathan VT Dec 08, 1847
31st (1849–1851) GLOSSBRENNER, Adam John PA Jan 15, 1850
32nd (1851–1853) GLOSSBRENNER, Adam John PA Dec 01, 1851
33rd (1853–1855) GLOSSBRENNER, Adam John PA Dec 05, 1853
34th (1855–1857) GLOSSBRENNER, Adam John PA Feb 04, 1856
35th (1857–1859) GLOSSBRENNER, Adam John PA Dec 07, 1857
36th (1859–1861) HOFFMAN, Henry William MD Feb 03, 1860
37th (1861–1863) BALL, Edward OH Jul 05, 1861
38th (1863–1865) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Dec 08, 1863
39th (1865–1867) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Dec 04, 1865
40th (1867–1869) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Mar 05, 1867
41st (1869–1871) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Mar 05, 1869
42nd (1871–1873) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Mar 04, 1871
43rd (1873–1875) ORDWAY, Nehemiah G. NH Dec 01, 1873
44th (1875–1877) THOMPSON, John G. OH Dec 06, 1875
45th (1877–1879) THOMPSON, John G. OH Oct 15, 1877
46th (1879–1881) THOMPSON, John G. OH Mar 18, 1879
47th (1881–1883) HOOKER, George W. VT Dec 05, 1881
48th (1883–1885) LEEDOM, John Peter OH Dec 04, 1883
49th (1885–1887) LEEDOM, John Peter OH Dec 07, 1885
50th (1887–1889) LEEDOM, John Peter OH Dec 05, 1887
51st (1889–1891) HOLMES, Adoniram Judson IA Dec 02, 1889
52nd (1891–1893) YODER, Samuel S. OH Dec 08, 1891
53rd (1893–1895) SNOW, Herman Wilber IL Sep 07, 1893
54th (1895–1897) RUSSELL, Benjamin F. MO Dec 02, 1895
55th (1897–1899) RUSSELL, Benjamin F. MO Mar 15, 1897
56th (1899–1901) CASSON, Henry WI Dec 04, 1899
57th (1901–1903) CASSON, Henry WI Dec 02, 1901
58th (1903–1905) CASSON, Henry WI Nov 09, 1903
59th (1905–1907) CASSON, Henry WI Dec 04, 1905
60th (1907–1909) CASSON, Henry WI Dec 02, 1907
61st (1909–1911) CASSON, Henry WI Mar 15, 1909
62nd (1911–1913) JACKSON, Uriah Stokes 2 IN Apr 04, 1911
62nd (1911–1913) RIDDELL, Charles F. IN Jul 18, 1912 3
63rd (1913–1915) GORDON, Robert Bryarly OH Apr 07, 1913
64th (1915–1917) GORDON, Robert Bryarly OH Dec 06, 1915
65th (1917–1919) GORDON, Robert Bryarly OH Apr 02, 1917
66th (1919–1921) RODGERS, Joseph G. 4 PA May 19, 1919
67th (1921–1923) RODGERS, Joseph G. PA Apr 11, 1921
68th (1923–1925) RODGERS, Joseph G. PA Dec 03, 1923
69th (1925–1927) RODGERS, Joseph G. PA Dec 07, 1925
70th (1927–1929) RODGERS, Joseph G. PA Dec 05, 1927
71st (1929–1931) RODGERS, Joseph G. PA Apr 15, 1929
72nd (1931–1933) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Dec 07, 1931
73rd (1933–1935) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Mar 09, 1933
74th (1935–1937) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 03, 1935
75th (1937–1939) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 05, 1937
76th (1939–1941) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 03, 1939
77th (1941–1943) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 03, 1941
78th (1943–1945) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 06, 1943
79th (1945–1947) ROMNEY, Kenneth MT Jan 03, 1945
80th (1947–1949) RUSSELL, William F. PA Jan 03, 1947
81st (1949–1951) CALLAHAN, Joseph H. KY Jan 03, 1949
82nd (1951–1953) CALLAHAN, Joseph H. KY Jan 03, 1951
83rd (1953–1955) RUSSELL, William F. 5 PA Jan 03, 1953
83rd (1953–1955) SNADER, Lyle O. IL Jul 08, 1953 6
83rd (1953–1955) BONSELL, William R. PA Jan 11, 1954 7
84th (1955–1957) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 05, 1955
85th (1957–1959) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 03, 1957
86th (1959–1961) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 07, 1959
87th (1961–1963) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 03, 1961
88th (1963–1965) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 09, 1963
89th (1965–1967) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 04, 1965
90th (1967–1969) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 10, 1967
91st (1969–1971) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. TN Jan 03, 1969
92nd (1971–1973) JOHNSON, Zeake W. Jr. 8 TN Jan 21, 1971
92nd (1971–1973) HARDING, Kenneth R. VA Oct 01, 1972 9
93rd (1973–1975) HARDING, Kenneth R. VA Jan 03, 1973
94th (1975–1977) HARDING, Kenneth R. VA Jan 14, 1975
95th (1977–1979) HARDING, Kenneth R. VA Jan 04, 1977
96th (1979–1981) HARDING, Kenneth R. 10 VA Jan 15, 1979
96th (1979–1981) GUTHRIE, Benjamin J. VA Mar 01, 1980
97th (1981–1983) GUTHRIE, Benjamin J. VA Jan 05, 1981
98th (1983–1985) RUSS, Jack MD Jan 03, 1983
99th (1985–1987) RUSS, Jack MD Jan 03, 1985
100th (1987–1989) RUSS, Jack MD Jan 06, 1987
101st (1989–1991) RUSS, Jack MD Jan 03, 1989
102nd (1991–1993) RUSS, Jack 11 MD Jan 03, 1991
102nd (1991–1993) BRANDT, Werner W. VA Mar 12, 1992 12
103rd (1993–1995) BRANDT, Werner W. VA Jan 05, 1993
104th (1995–1997) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 04, 1995
105th (1997–1999) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 07, 1997
106th (1999–2001) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 06, 1999
107th (2001–2003) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 03, 2001
108th (2003–2005) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 07, 2003
109th (2005–2007) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 04, 2005
110th (2007–2009) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 04, 2007
111th (2009–2011) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” VA Jan 06, 2009
112th (2011–2013) LIVINGOOD, Wilson “Bill” 13 VA Jan 05, 2011
112th (2011–2013) IRVING, Paul FL Jan 17, 2012
113th (2013–2015) IRVING, Paul FL Jan 03, 2013

Footnotes

1Elected to full the vacancy caused by the death of Thomas Dunn, House Journal, 18th Cong., 2nd sess., (December 6, 1824): 8.

2Died in June 1912. Also listed in the House Journal as Ulysses S. Jackson and W. Stokes Jackson.

3Elected to fill the vacancy following Jackson’s death. See, House Journal, 62nd Cong., 1st sess., (July 18, 1912): 873.

4Rodgers’ last name is listed as both “Rodgers” and “Rogers” in House Journal and Congressional Directory.

5Died July 7, 1953.

6Snader was the Clerk of the House and was appointed the duties of Sergeant at Arms until a replacement was elected. See, House Journal, 83rd Cong., 1st sess., (July 8, 1953): 545.

7Appointed September 15, 1953, “to act temporarily as Sergeant at Arms.” See House Journal, 93rd Cong., 1st sess., (January 6, 1954): 14.

8Resigned office on September 30, 1972. See, House Journal, 92nd Cong., 2nd sess., (September 25, 1972): 1105.

9Elected Sergeant at Arms, effective October 1, 1972. See, H. Res. 1134, Congressional Record, 92nd Congress, 2nd sess., (September 25, 1972): 1105.

10Resigned office on February 29, 1980. See Congressional Record, 96th Cong., 2nd sess., (February 28, 1980): 4349.

11Resigned March 12, 1992. See, Congressional Record, 102nd Cong., 2nd sess., (March 12, 1992): 1224.

12Appointed by the Speaker on March 12, 1992, “to act as and to exercise temporarily” the duties of the Sergeant at Arms. See, Congressional Record, 102nd Cong., 2nd sess., (March 12, 1992): 1224.

13Resigned office on January 17, 2012. See, Congressional Record, 112nd Cong., 2nd sess., (January 17, 2012): H10.