Chief Administrative Officers of the House

A House of Representatives officer from 1995 to the present, the Chief Administrative Officer (CAO) position was authorized by H. Res. 6 of the 104th Congress (1995-1997). The CAO is elected at the start of each Congress and oversees financial and administrative functions of the House previously administered by the Offices of the Postmaster and Doorkeeper. Under the current House Rule II, the CAO manages House computer systems, finances, human resources, media, and procurement.

The predecessor to the CAO was the Director of Non-Legislative and Financial Services. Established by H. Res. 423 of the 102nd Congress (1991-1993), the Director reported to the House Administration Committee. This appointed position was eliminated at the end of the 103rd Congress (1993-1995). Unlike the Director of Non-Legislative and Financial Services, the CAO reports directly to the Speaker of the House.

Congress and Years Name State or TerritoryTitleDate Elected or Appointed
102nd (1991–1993) WISHART, III, Leonard P. NJ Director of Non-Legislative and Financial Services Appointed Oct 23, 1992
103rd (1993–1995) WISHART, III, Leonard P. 1 NJ Director of Non-Legislative and Financial Services Appointed Jan 05, 1993
103rd (1993–1995) MEDLOCK, Randall B. Director of Non-Legislative and Financial Services Appointed Jan 01, 1994 2
104th (1995–1997) FAULKNER, Scot M. 3 MA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 04, 1995
104th (1995–1997) TRANDAHL, Jeff SD Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Nov 22, 1996 4
105th (1997–1999) TRANDAHL, Jeff SD Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 09, 1997 5
105th (1997–1999) EAGEN, James M., III PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jul 31, 1997 6
106th (1999–2001) EAGEN, James M., III PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 06, 1999
107th (2001–2003) EAGEN, James M., III PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 03, 2001
108th (2003–2005) EAGEN, James M., III PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 07, 2003
109th (2005–2007) EAGEN, James M., III PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 04, 2005
110th (2007–2009) EAGEN, James M., III 7 PA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 04, 2007
110th (2007–2009) BEARD, Daniel P. WA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Feb 15, 2007 8
111th (2009–2011) BEARD, Daniel P. WA Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 06, 2009
111th (2009–2011) STRODEL, Daniel J. NY Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jul 18, 2010 9
112th (2011–2013) STRODEL, Daniel J. NY Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 05, 2011
113th (2013–2015) STRODEL, Daniel J. 10 NY Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 03, 2013
113th (2013–2015) CASSIDY, Ed CT Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 07, 2014 11
114th (2015–2017) CASSIDY, Ed CT Chief Administrative Officer of the House Elected Jan 06, 2015

Footnotes

1Resigned January 10, 1994; resignation accepted January 21, 1994. See the Congressional Record, 103rd Cong. 2nd sess. (February 3, 1994): 282.

2A specific appointment date could not be located. For the approximate appointment date, see the CQ Almanac (1994) overview of the 103rd Congress: 13; and Roll Call, 17 January 1994.

3Resigned November 22, 1996. CQ Almanac (1996) 104th Congress, 2nd sess.: 1-20.

4Appointed November 22, 1996. "Congressional (Speaker) Press Release," November 22, 1996. Roll Call, 25 November 1996: 1; 16.

5Appointed January 9, 1997, "to act as and to exercise temporarily" the CAO duties. See the Congressional Record, 105th Cong., 1st sess. (January 9, 1997): 76. Resigned July 1997

6Elected by H. Res. 207, on July 31, 1997. See, Congressional Record, 105th Cong., 1st sess., (July 31, 1997): 6669.

7Resigned February 14, 2007. See, Congressional Record, House, 110th Cong., 1st sess., (February 6, 2007): H1230.

8Elected by H. Res. 129, on February 6, 2007.  See, Congressional Record, 110th Cong., 1st sess., (February 6, 2007): H1230.

9Appointed July 18, 2010, to exercise temporarily the duties of Chief Administrative Officer. See, Congressional Record, 111th Cong., 2nd sess., (July 15, 2010): H5656.

10Resigned January 6, 2014. See, Congressional Record, 113th Congress, 2nd sess., (January 7, 2014): H4.

11Elected by H. Res. 449, on January 7, 2014. See, Congressional Record, 113th Cong., 2nd sess., (January 7, 2014): H4–H5.