List of Deans/Fathers of the House

The chart below lists the Deans/Fathers of the House as determined by length of continuous service on the opening day of each Congress, as well as individuals who succeeded them mid-Congress because of deaths or resignations. The chart also provides a list of the individuals who have administered the oath of office to the Speaker since 1789; on more than two dozen occasions these were individuals who did not possess the longest continuous service. Within the chart, each name on first reference is linked to the Member’s online biographical profile.

CongressLongest Continuous ServiceSwore-in the Speaker (Speaker)
1st (1789–1791)N/ARichard Morris, Chief Justice of the New York State Supreme Court (Muhlenberg)
2nd (1791–1793) A total of 33 Members had also served in the previous Congress Samuel Livermore (Trumbull)
3rd (1793–1795) A total of 20 Members had served since the First Federal Congress Theodore Sedgwick (Muhlenberg)
4th (1795–1797) A total of 14 Members had served since the First Federal Congress Isaac Smith (Dayton)
5th (1797–1799) Abraham Baldwin, Thomas Hartley, Josiah Parker, William Smith, George ThacherTheophilus Bradbury (Dayton)
6th (1799–1801) Thomas Hartley, Josiah Parker, George Thacher John Rutledge (Sedgwick)
7th (1801–1803) Nathaniel Macon, Andrew Gregg, William GroveRoger Griswold (Macon)
8th (1803–1805) Nathaniel Macon, Andrew Gregg Joseph Nicholson (Macon)
9th (1805–1807) Nathaniel Macon, Andrew Gregg Joseph Nicholson (Macon)
10th (1807–1809) Nathaniel Macon Philip Van Cortlandt (Varnum)
11th (1809–1811) Nathaniel Macon Nicholas Moore (Varnum)
12th (1811–1813) Nathaniel Macon William Findley (Clay)
13th (1813–1815) Nathaniel Macon William Findley (Clay, Cheves)1
14th (1815–1817) Nathaniel Macon, succeeded by Richard Stanford, succeeded by John Davenport2Robert Wright (Clay)
15th (1817–1819) Thomas Newton, Jr.Burwell Bassett (Clay)
16th (1819–1821)Thomas Newton, Jr. Thomas Newton, Jr. (Clay, Taylor)3
17th (1821–1823) Thomas Newton, Jr. Robert Wright (Barbour)
18th (1823–1825) Thomas Newton, Jr. Thomas Newton, Jr. (Clay)
19th (1825–1827) Thomas Newton, Jr. Thomas Newton, Jr. (Taylor)
20th (1827–1829) Thomas Newton, Jr. Thomas Newton, Jr. (Stevenson)
21st (1829–1831) Thomas Newton, Jr., succeeded by William McCoy4Thomas Newton, Jr. (Stevenson)
22nd (1831–1833) William McCoyThomas Newton, Jr. (Stevenson)
23rd (1833–1835) Lewis Williams  Lewis Williams (Stevenson, Bell)5
24th (1835–1837) Lewis Williams Lewis Williams (Polk)
25th (1837–1839) Lewis Williams Lewis Williams (Polk)
26th (1839–1841) Lewis Williams Lewis Williams (Hunter)
27th (1841–1843) Lewis Williams, succeeded by Horace Everett6Lewis Williams (White)
28th (1843–1845) D.H. Lewis, succeeded by John Quincy Adams, James McKay7D.H. Lewis (Jones)
29th (1845–1847) John Quincy Adams, James McKayJohn Quincy Adams (Davis)
30th (1847–1849) John Quincy Adams, James McKayJohn Quincy Adams (Winthrop)
31st (1849–1851) Linn Boyd, Jacob Thompson, Isaac HolmesLinn Boyd (Cobb)8
32nd (1851–1853) Linn Boyd Joshua Giddings (Boyd)9
33rd (1853–1855) Linn Boyd Joshua Giddings (Boyd) 
34th (1855–1857) Joshua Giddings Joshua Giddings (Banks)
35th (1857–1859) Joshua Giddings Joshua Giddings (Orr)
36th (1859–1861) John PhelpsJohn Phelps (Pennington)
37th (1861–1863) John Phelps Elihu Washburne (Grow)
38th (1863–1865) Elihu Washburne Elihu Washburne (Colfax)
39th (1865–1867) Elihu Washburne Elihu Washburne (Colfax)
40th (1867–1869) Elihu Washburne Henry Dawes (Colfax, Pomeroy)10
41st (1869–1871) Elihu Washburne Elihu Washburne (Blaine)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Dawes Henry Dawes (Blaine)
43rd (1873–1875) Henry Dawes Henry Dawes (Blaine)
44th (1875–1877)William KelleyWilliam Kelley, William Holman (Kerr, Randall)11
45th (1877–1879)William Kelley William Kelley (Randall)
46th (1879–1881)William Kelley William Kelley (Randall)
47th (1881–1883) William Kelley William Kelley (Keifer)
48th (1883–1885) William Kelley William Kelley (Carlisle)
49th (1885–1887) William Kelley William Kelley (Carlisle)
50th (1887–1889) William Kelley William Kelley (Carlisle)
51st (1889–1891) William KelleyWilliam Kelley (Reed)
52nd (1891–1893) Richard Bland, James Blount, Charles O'Neill  William Holman (Crisp)12
53rd (1893–1895) Richard Bland, Charles O'NeillCharles O'Neill (Crisp)13
54th (1895–1897) David CulbersonAlfred Harmer (Reed)
55th (1897–1899) Alfred Harmer, Thomas Brackett Reed Alfred Harmer (Reed)
56th (1899–1901) Alfred Harmer, Thomas Brackett ReedAlfred Harmer (Henderson)
57th (1901–1903) Henry BinghamHenry Bingham (Henderson)
58th (1903–1905) Henry Bingham Henry Bingham (Cannon)
59th (1905–1907) Henry BinghamHenry Bingham (Cannon)
60th (1907–1909) Henry Bingham Henry Bingham (Cannon)
61st (1909–1911) Henry Bingham Henry Bingham (Cannon)
62nd (1911–1913) Henry Bingham, succeeded by John Dalzell14Joshua Talbott (Clark)15  
63rd (1913–1915) Sereno Payne, succeeded by William Jones16Joshua Talbott (Clark) 
64th (1915–1917) William Jones Joshua Talbott (Clark) 
65th (1917–1919) William JonesJoshua Talbott (Clark) 
66th (1919–1921) Frederick GillettJoseph Cannon (Gillett)17
67th (1921–1923) Frederick Gillett Joseph Cannon (Gillett) 
68th (1923–1925) Frederick Gillett William Greene (Gillett)18
69th (1925–1927) Thomas ButlerThomas Butler (Longworth)
70th (1927–1929) Thomas Butler Thomas Butler (Longworth)
71st (1929–1931) Gilbert HaugenGilbert Haugen (Longworth)
72nd (1931–1933) Gilbert Haugen Edward Pou (Garner)19
73rd (1933–1935) Edward PouEdward Pou (Rainey)
74th (1935–1937) Adolph SabathAdolph Sabath (Byrns, Bankhead)20 
75th (1937–1939) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Bankhead)
76th (1939–1941) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Bankhead, Rayburn)21
77th (1941–1943) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Rayburn)
78th (1943–1945) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Rayburn)
79th (1945–1947) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Rayburn)
80th (1947–1949) Adolph Sabath Harold Knutson (Martin)22
81st (1949–1951) Adolph Sabath Adolph Sabath (Rayburn)
82nd (1951–1953) Adolph Sabath, succeeded by Robert Doughton23Adolph Sabath (Rayburn)
83rd (1953–1955) Samuel Rayburn Daniel Reed (Martin)24
84th (1955–1957) Samuel Rayburn Carl Vinson (Rayburn)25
85th (1957–1959) Samuel Rayburn Carl Vinson (Rayburn)
86th (1959–1961) Samuel Rayburn Carl Vinson (Rayburn)
87th (1961–1963) Samuel RayburnCarl Vinson (Rayburn, McCormack)26
88th (1963–1965) Carl Vinson Carl Vinson (McCormack)
89th (1965–1967) Emanuel CellerEmanuel Celler (McCormack)
90th (1967–1969) Emanuel Celler Emanuel Celler (McCormack)
91st (1969–1971) Emanuel Celler Emanuel Celler (McCormack)
92nd (1971–1973) Emanuel Celler Wright Patman (Albert)27
93rd (1973–1975) Wright Patman Wright Patman (Albert)
94th (1975–1977) Wright Patman Wright Patman (Albert)
95th (1977–1979) George MahonGeorge Mahon (O'Neill)
96th (1979–1981) Jamie WhittenJamie Whitten (O'Neill)
97th (1981–1983) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (O'Neill)
98th (1983–1985) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (O'Neill)
99th (1985–1987) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (O'Neill)
100th (1987–1989) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (Wright)
101st (1989–1991) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (Wright, Foley)28
102nd (1991–1993) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (Foley)
103rd (1993–1995) Jamie Whitten Jamie Whitten (Foley)
104th (1995–1997) John Dingell, Jr.John Dingell, Jr. (Gingrich)
105th (1997–1999) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Gingrich)
106th (1999–2001) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Hastert)
107th (2001–2003) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Hastert)
108th (2003–2005) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Hastert)
109th (2005–2007) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Hastert)
110th (2007–2009) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Pelosi)
111th (2009–2011) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Pelosi)
112th (2011–2013) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Boehner)
113th (2013–2015) John Dingell, Jr. John Dingell, Jr. (Boehner)
114th (2015–2017) John Conyers, Jr.John Conyers, Jr. (Boehner, Ryan)29
115th (2017–2019) John Conyers, Jr., succeeded by Don Young30John Conyers, Jr. (Ryan)

Footnotes

1Findley swore-in both Clay and Cheves.

2Macon resigned from the House on December 13, 1815. Stanford succeeded Macon as Father until his death on April 9, 1816. Davenport succeeded Stanford as Father and served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 14th Congress.

3Newton swore-in Clay; neither the Annals nor the Journal indicates who administered the oath to Taylor.

4On March 9, 1830, Newton lost his seat in the 21st Congress when George Loyall successfully contested his election. McCoy succeeded Newton as Father.

5Williams swore-in both Stevenson and Bell.

6Williams died on February 23, 1842. Everett succeeded Williams as Father and served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 27th Congress.

7Lewis resigned his House seat on April 22, 1844, having been appointed a U.S. Senator; he was succeeded by John Quincy Adams and James McKay.

8Boyd was the member with earliest nonconsecutive service, dating to the 24th Congress; with Isaac Holmes and Jacob Thompson he shared the distinction of being the member with longest continuous service.

9Boyd was the Member with longest continuous service; Giddings was the next nearest Member with longest nonconsecutive service. He entered the House in the 25th Congress in a special election but had a brief break of service in the 27th Congress when he resigned his seat after the House censured him (he was promptly re-elected by constituents in a special election).

10Dawes swore-in both Colfax and Pomeroy.

11Kelley swore-in Kerr; Holman, who was neither the earliest serving Democrat nor the Democrat with earliest nonconsecutive service, swore-in Randall.

12Holman was Member with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 36th Congress.

13O'Neill was the Republican with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 38th Congress. Holman was present but the Congressional Record reads: "Mr. O'Neill of Pennsylvania having been designated by the Clerk, administered to the Speaker-elect the oath prescribed by the law" [Congressional Record, House, 38th Cong., 1st sess.(7 August 1893): 201].

14Bingham died on March 22, 1912. Dalzell succeeded Bingham as Father and served in that role until he left Congress the conclusion of the 62nd Congress.

15Talbott was the Democrat with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 46th Congress.

16Payne died on December 10, 1914. Jones succeeded Payne as Father following the former’s death.

17Cannon was the Republican with earliest (nonconsecutive) House service, in the 43rd Congress.

18Gillett was the actual Father/Dean; Greene was the next longest-serving Member of the Speaker's state delegation.

19Gilbert Haugen was the Member with longest continuous service; Pou was the Democrat with longest continuous service, dating to the 57th Congress.

20Sabath swore in both Byrns and Bankhead.

21Sabath swore in both Bankhead and Rayburn.

22Knutson was the longest continually serving Republican Member.

23Sabath died on November 6, 1952. Doughton succeeded Sabath as Dean and he served in that role until he left Congress at the conclusion of the 82nd Congress.

24Reed was the longest continually serving Republican Member.

25Rayburn was the actual Dean and Vinson, as the second longest continually serving Member, administered the oath.

26Vinson swore-in both Rayburn and McCormack; he was the second longest-serving Member behind Rayburn. After Rayburn's death he became Dean.

27In Celler's absence Patman served as "acting Dean." See, Congressional Record, House, 92nd Cong., 1st sess. (21 January 1971) 13.

28Whitten swore-in both Wright and Foley.

29Conyers swore-in both Boehner and Ryan.

30Conyers resigned from the House on December 5, 2017, and was succeeded as Dean by Young.