Women Who Have Chaired Subcommittees of Standing Committees in the U.S. House, 1947–Present

This table is based on information drawn from the Congressional Directory, various historical directories, and the United States Code Congressional and Administrative News.

Information on subcommittees prior to the Legislative Re-Organization Act of 1946 is not available in the published record. A complete analysis of the 1917–1947 period awaits a thorough study of committee minute books, which are deposited at the Center for Legislative Archives, National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Not all committee records for this period are complete because the House and Senate did not have a formal process for transferring committee records to NARA until the Legislative Re-Organization Act of 1946 took effect.

Congress Name Committee Subcommittee
115th (2017–2019)
115th (2017–2019) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana Foreign Affairs The Middle East and North Africa
114th (2015–2017)
114th (2015–2017) FOXX, Virginia Ann Education and the Workforce Higher Education and Workforce Training
114th (2015–2017) LUMMIS, Cynthia M. Oversight and Government Reform Interior
114th (2015–2017) MCSALLY, Martha Homeland Security Emergency Preparedness, Response, and Communications
114th (2015–2017) MILLER, Candice S. Homeland Security Border and Maritime Security
114th (2015–2017) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana Foreign Affairs The Middle East and North Africa
113th (2013–2015)
113th (2013–2015) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana Foreign Affairs The Middle East and North Africa
112th (2011–2013)
112th (2011–2013) BIGGERT, Judy Borg Financial Services Insurance, Housing and Community Opportunity
112th (2011–2013) BONO, Mary Energy and Commerce Commerce, Manufacturing and Trade
112th (2011–2013) BUERKLE, Ann Marie Veterans' Affairs Health
112th (2011–2013) CAPITO, Shelley Moore Financial Services Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
112th (2011–2013) ELLMERS, Renee Small Business Healtcare and Technology
112th (2011–2013) EMERSON, Jo Ann Appropriations Financial Services and General Government
112th (2011–2013) FOXX, Virginia Ann Education and the Workforce Higher Education and Workforce Training
112th (2011–2013) GRANGER, Kay Appropriations State, Foreign Operations and Related Programs
112th (2011–2013) MILLER, Candice S. Homeland Security Border and Maritime Security
112th (2011–2013) MYRICK, Sue Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Terrorism, Human Intelligence, Analysis, and Counterintelligence
112th (2011–2013) SCHMIDT, Jean Agriculture Nutrition and Horticulture
111th (2009–2011)
111th (2009–2011) BORDALLO, Madeleine Natural Resources Insular Affairs, Oceans, and Wildlife
111th (2009–2011) BROWN, Corrine Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
111th (2009–2011) CLARKE, Yvette Diane Homeland Security Emerging Threats, Cybersecurity, and Science
111th (2009–2011) DAHLKEMPER, Kathleen A. (Kathy) Small Business Regulations and Healthcare
111th (2009–2011) DAVIS, Susan A. Armed Services Military Personnel
111th (2009–2011) DELAURO, Rosa L. Appropriations Agriculture
111th (2009–2011) ESHOO, Anna Georges Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Intelligence Community Management
111th (2009–2011) GIFFORDS, Gabrielle Science and Technology Space and Aeronautics
111th (2009–2011) HARMAN, Jane L. Homeland Security Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment
111th (2009–2011) HERSETH SANDLIN, Stephanie Veterans' Affairs Economic Opportunity
111th (2009–2011) JACKSON LEE, Sheila Homeland Security Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection
111th (2009–2011) JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice Transportation and Infrastructure Water Resources and Environment
111th (2009–2011) LOFGREN, Zoe House Administration Elections
111th (2009–2011) LOFGREN, Zoe Judiciary Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law
111th (2009–2011) LOWEY, Nita M. Appropriations State, Foreign Operations and Related Programs
111th (2009–2011) MCCARTHY, Carolyn Education and Labor Healthy Families and Communities
111th (2009–2011) NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores Natural Resources Water and Power
111th (2009–2011) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Transportation and Infrastructure Economic Development, Public Bldgs & Emergency Management
111th (2009–2011) RICHARDSON, Laura Homeland Security Emergency Communications, Preparedness, and Response
111th (2009–2011) SANCHEZ, Loretta Homeland Security Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism
111th (2009–2011) SCHAKOWSKY, Janice D. Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Oversight and Investigations
111th (2009–2011) WATERS, Maxine Financial Services Housing and Community Opportunity
111th (2009–2011) WATSON, Diane Edith Oversight and Government Reform Government Management, Organization, and Procurement
111th (2009–2011) WOOLSEY, Lynn C. Education and Labor Workforce Protections
110th (2007–2009)
110th (2007–2009) BEAN, Melissa L. Small Business Finance and Tax
110th (2007–2009) BORDALLO, Madeleine Natural Resources Fisheries, Wildlife, and Oceans
110th (2007–2009) BROWN, Corrine Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials
110th (2007–2009) CHRISTENSEN, Donna Marie Natural Resources Insular Affairs
110th (2007–2009) DELAURO, Rosa L. Appropriations Agriculture
110th (2007–2009) ESHOO, Anna Georges Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Intelligence Community Management
110th (2007–2009) HARMAN, Jane L. Homeland Security Intelligence, Information Sharing, and Terrorism Risk Assessment
110th (2007–2009) HERSETH SANDLIN, Stephanie Veterans' Affairs Economic Opportunity
110th (2007–2009) JACKSON LEE, Sheila Homeland Security Transportation Security and Infrastructure Protection
110th (2007–2009) JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice Transportation and Infrastructure Water Resources and Environment
110th (2007–2009) LOFGREN, Zoe House Administration Elections
110th (2007–2009) LOFGREN, Zoe Judiciary Immigration, Citizenship, Refugees, Border Security, and International Law
110th (2007–2009) LOWEY, Nita M. Appropriations State, Foreign Operations and Related Programs
110th (2007–2009) MALONEY, Carolyn Bosher Financial Services Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
110th (2007–2009) MCCARTHY, Carolyn Education and Labor Healthy Families and Communities
110th (2007–2009) NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores Natural Resources Water and Power
110th (2007–2009) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Transportation and Infrastructure Economic Development, Public Bldgs & Emergency Management
110th (2007–2009) SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. Judiciary Commercial and Administrative Law
110th (2007–2009) SANCHEZ, Loretta Homeland Security Border, Maritime, and Global Counterterrorism
110th (2007–2009) TAUSCHER, Ellen O'Kane Armed Services Strategic Forces
110th (2007–2009) WATERS, Maxine Financial Services Housing and Community Opportunity
110th (2007–2009) WOOLSEY, Lynn C. Education and Labor Workforce Protections
109th (2005–2007)
109th (2005–2007) BIGGERT, Judy Borg Science, Space and Technology Energy
109th (2005–2007) DAVIS, Jo Ann Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Intelligence Policy
109th (2005–2007) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Health
109th (2005–2007) KELLY, Sue W. Financial Services Oversight and Investigations
109th (2005–2007) MILLER, Candice S. Government Reform Regulatory Affairs
109th (2005–2007) MUSGRAVE, Marilyn N Small Business Workforce, Empowerment and Government Programs
109th (2005–2007) PRYCE, Deborah D. Financial Services Services, Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade, and Technology
109th (2005–2007) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations The Middle East and Central Asia
109th (2005–2007) WILSON, Heather Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Technical and Tactical Intelligence
108th (2003–2005)
108th (2003–2005) BIGGERT, Judy Borg Science, Space and Technology Energy
108th (2003–2005) CUBIN, Barbara L. Resources Energy and Mineral Resources
108th (2003–2005) DAVIS, Jo Ann Government Reform Civil Service and Agency Organization
108th (2003–2005) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Health
108th (2003–2005) KELLY, Sue W. Financial Services Oversight and Investigations
108th (2003–2005) PRYCE, Deborah D. Rules Legislative and Budget Process
108th (2003–2005) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations The Middle East and Central Asia
107th (2001–2003)
107th (2001–2003) CUBIN, Barbara L. Resources Energy and Mineral Resources
107th (2001–2003) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Health
107th (2001–2003) KELLY, Sue W. Financial Services Oversight and Investigations
107th (2001–2003) MORELLA, Constance A. Government Reform District of Columbia
107th (2001–2003) PRYCE, Deborah D. Rules Legislative and Budget Process
107th (2001–2003) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations International Operations and Human Rights
107th (2001–2003) ROUKEMA, Margaret Scafati Financial Services Housing and Community Opportunity
106th (1999–2001)
106th (1999–2001) CHENOWETH-HAGE, Helen P. Resources Forests and Forest Health
106th (1999–2001) CUBIN, Barbara L. Resources Energy and Mineral Resources
106th (1999–2001) FOWLER, Tillie Kidd Transportation and Infrastructure Oversight, Investigations and Emergency Management
106th (1999–2001) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Human Resources
106th (1999–2001) KELLY, Sue W. Small Business Regulatory Reform and Paperwork Reduction
106th (1999–2001) MORELLA, Constance A. Science Technology
106th (1999–2001) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations International Economic Policy and Trade
106th (1999–2001) ROUKEMA, Margaret Scafati Banking and Financial Services Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
105th (1997–1999)
105th (1997–1999) CHENOWETH-HAGE, Helen P. Resources Forests and Forest Health
105th (1997–1999) CUBIN, Barbara L. Resources Energy and Mineral Resources
105th (1997–1999) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Oversight
105th (1997–1999) KELLY, Sue W. Small Business Regulatory Reform and Paperwork Reduction
105th (1997–1999) MOLINARI, Susan Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads
105th (1997–1999) MORELLA, Constance A. Science Technology
105th (1997–1999) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations International Economic Policy and Trade
105th (1997–1999) ROUKEMA, Margaret Scafati Banking and Financial Services Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
104th (1995–1997)
104th (1995–1997) JOHNSON, Nancy Lee Ways and Means Oversight
104th (1995–1997) MOLINARI, Susan Transportation and Infrastructure Railroads
104th (1995–1997) MORELLA, Constance A. Science Technology
104th (1995–1997) ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana International Relations Africa
104th (1995–1997) ROUKEMA, Margaret Scafati Banking and Financial Services Financial Institutions and Consumer Credit
104th (1995–1997) SMITH, Linda Small Business Taxation and Finance
104th (1995–1997) VUCANOVICH, Barbara Farrell Appropriations Military Construction
103rd (1993–1995)
103rd (1993–1995) COLLINS, Barbara-Rose Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations and Services
103rd (1993–1995) COLLINS, Cardiss Energy and Commerce Commerce, Consumer Protection, and Competitiveness
103rd (1993–1995) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science, Space and Technology Energy
103rd (1993–1995) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes District of Columbia Judiciary and Education
103rd (1993–1995) NORTON, Eleanor Holmes Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
103rd (1993–1995) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Armed Services Research and Technology
102nd (1991–1993)
102nd (1991–1993) BOXER, Barbara Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
102nd (1991–1993) BYRON, Beverly Barton Butcher Armed Services Military Personnel and Compensation
102nd (1991–1993) COLLINS, Cardiss Energy and Commerce Commerce, Consumer Protection, and Competitiveness
102nd (1991–1993) KENNELLY, Barbara Bailey Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence Legislation
102nd (1991–1993) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science, Space and Technology Energy
102nd (1991–1993) OAKAR, Mary Rose Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs International Development, Finance, Trade, and Monetary Policy
102nd (1991–1993) OAKAR, Mary Rose House Administration Personnel and Police
102nd (1991–1993) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Armed Services Military Installations and Facilities
101st (1989–1991)
101st (1989–1991) BYRON, Beverly Barton Butcher Armed Services Military Personnel and Compensation
101st (1989–1991) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
101st (1989–1991) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science, Space and Technology Energy Research and Development
101st (1989–1991) OAKAR, Mary Rose Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Economic Stabilization
101st (1989–1991) OAKAR, Mary Rose House Administration Personnel and Police
101st (1989–1991) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Armed Services Military Installations and Facilities
100th (1987–1989)
100th (1987–1989) BYRON, Beverly Barton Butcher Armed Services Military Personnel and Compensation
100th (1987–1989) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
100th (1987–1989) KAPTUR, Marcia Carolyn (Marcy) Veterans' Affairs Housing and Memorial Affairs
100th (1987–1989) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science, Space and Technology Energy Research and Development
100th (1987–1989) OAKAR, Mary Rose Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs Economic Stabilization
100th (1987–1989) OAKAR, Mary Rose House Administration Libraries and Memorials
100th (1987–1989) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
99th (1985–1987)
99th (1985–1987) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
99th (1985–1987) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science Energy Research and Production
99th (1985–1987) MIKULSKI, Barbara Ann Merchant Marine and Fisheries Oceanography
99th (1985–1987) OAKAR, Mary Rose Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
99th (1985–1987) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
98th (1983–1985)
98th (1983–1985) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Government Activities and Transportation
98th (1983–1985) HALL, Katie Beatrice Post Office and Civil Service Census and Population
98th (1983–1985) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science Energy Research and Production
98th (1983–1985) OAKAR, Mary Rose Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
98th (1983–1985) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
97th (1981–1983)
97th (1981–1983) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
97th (1981–1983) FERRARO, Geraldine Anne Post Office and Civil Service Human Resources
97th (1981–1983) LLOYD, Marilyn Laird Science Energy Research and Production
97th (1981–1983) OAKAR, Mary Rose Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
97th (1981–1983) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
96th (1979–1981)
96th (1979–1981) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
96th (1979–1981) HOLTZMAN, Elizabeth Budget State and Local Governments 1
96th (1979–1981) HOLTZMAN, Elizabeth Judiciary Immigration, Refugees, and International Law
96th (1979–1981) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Civil Service
96th (1979–1981) SPELLMAN, Gladys Noon Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
95th (1977–1979)
95th (1977–1979) COLLINS, Cardiss Government Operations Manpower and Housing
95th (1977–1979) HOLTZMAN, Elizabeth Budget State and Local Governments 2
95th (1977–1979) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Employee Ethics and Utilization
95th (1977–1979) SPELLMAN, Gladys Noon Post Office and Civil Service Compensation and Employee Benefits
94th (1975–1977)
94th (1975–1977) ABZUG, Bella Savitzky Government Operations Government Information and Individual Rights
94th (1975–1977) MINK, Patsy Takemoto Interior and Insular Affairs Mines and Mining
94th (1975–1977) SCHROEDER, Patricia Scott Post Office and Civil Service Census and Printing
93rd (1973–1975)
93rd (1973–1975) HANSEN, Julia Butler Appropriations Interior
93rd (1973–1975) MINK, Patsy Takemoto Interior and Insular Affairs Mines and Mining
93rd (1973–1975) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
92nd (1971–1973)
92nd (1971–1973) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
92nd (1971–1973) HANSEN, Julia Butler Appropriations Interior and Related Agencies
92nd (1971–1973) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
91st (1969–1971)
91st (1969–1971) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
91st (1969–1971) HANSEN, Julia Butler Appropriations Interior and Related Agencies
91st (1969–1971) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
91st (1969–1971) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
90th (1967–1969)
90th (1967–1969) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
90th (1967–1969) HANSEN, Julia Butler Appropriations Interior and Related Agencies
90th (1967–1969) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
90th (1967–1969) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
90th (1967–1969) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
89th (1965–1967)
89th (1965–1967) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
89th (1965–1967) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
89th (1965–1967) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
89th (1965–1967) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
88th (1963–1965)
88th (1963–1965) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
88th (1963–1965) KEE, Maude Elizabeth Veterans' Affairs Hospitals
88th (1963–1965) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
88th (1963–1965) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Banking and Currency Consumer Affairs
88th (1963–1965) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
87th (1961–1963)
87th (1961–1963) GRANAHAN, Kathryn Elizabeth Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations
87th (1961–1963) GREEN, Edith Starrett Education and Labor Special Subcommittee on Education
87th (1961–1963) KEE, Maude Elizabeth Veterans' Affairs Hospitals
87th (1961–1963) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
87th (1961–1963) PFOST, Gracie Bowers Interior and Insular Affairs Public Lands
87th (1961–1963) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
86th (1959–1961)
86th (1959–1961) GRANAHAN, Kathryn Elizabeth Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations
86th (1959–1961) KEE, Maude Elizabeth Veterans' Affairs Hospitals
86th (1959–1961) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe Spec. Subcom. Canada-US Inter-parliamentary Group
86th (1959–1961) PFOST, Gracie Bowers Interior and Insular Affairs Public Lands
86th (1959–1961) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
85th (1957–1959)
85th (1957–1959) KEE, Maude Elizabeth Veterans' Affairs Administration
85th (1957–1959) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
85th (1957–1959) PFOST, Gracie Bowers Interior and Insular Affairs Public Lands
85th (1957–1959) SULLIVAN, Leonor Kretzer Merchant Marine and Fisheries Panama Canal
84th (1955–1957)
84th (1955–1957) KEE, Maude Elizabeth Veterans' Affairs Education and Training
84th (1955–1957) KELLY, Edna Flannery Foreign Affairs Europe
84th (1955–1957) PFOST, Gracie Bowers Interior and Insular Affairs Public Lands
83rd (1953–1955)
83rd (1953–1955) BOLTON, Frances Payne Foreign Affairs Near East and Africa
83rd (1953–1955) HARDEN, Cecil Murray Government Operations Inter-Governmental Relations
83rd (1953–1955) ST. GEORGE, Katharine Price Collier Post Office and Civil Service Postal Operations
80th (1947–1949)
80th (1947–1949) BOLTON, Frances Payne Foreign Affairs Africa and the Mediterranean

Footnotes

1Listed as one of nine subcommittees of the Budget Committee; parenthetically referred to as a task force.

2Listed as one of eight subcommittees of the Budget Committee; parenthetically referred to as a task force.