Hispanic-American Representatives, Senators, Delegates, and Resident Commissioners by State and Territory, 1822–Present

This table is supplemented by an interactive map of the United States and is based on information drawn from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. States are listed in alphabetical order. Names are followed by the Congress in which the Representative or Senator first took office.

The following states and territories have never elected a Hispanic American to Congress: Alabama, Alaska, American Samoa, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Georgia, Hawaii, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming.

State or Territory Name First Took Office Service
Arizona
AZ PASTOR, Ed 102nd (1991-1993) House
AZ GRIJALVA, Raúl M. 108th (2003-2005) House
AZ GALLEGO, Ruben 114th (2015-2017) House
California
CA PACHECO, Romualdo 45th (1877-1879) House
CA ROYBAL, Edward R. 88th (1963-1965) House
CA COELHO, Tony 96th (1979-1981) House
CA MARTÍNEZ, Matthew G. 97th (1981-1983) House
CA TORRES, Esteban Edward 98th (1983-1985) House
CA BECERRA, Xavier 103rd (1993-1995) House
CA ROYBAL-ALLARD, Lucille 103rd (1993-1995) House
CA SANCHEZ, Loretta 105th (1997-1999) House
CA BACA, Joe 106th (1999-2001) House
CA NAPOLITANO, Grace Flores 106th (1999-2001) House
CA SOLIS, Hilda L. 107th (2001-2003) House
CA CARDOZA, Dennis A. 108th (2003-2005) House
CA NUNES, Devin 108th (2003-2005) House
CA SÁNCHEZ, Linda T. 108th (2003-2005) House
CA COSTA, Jim 109th (2005-2007) House
CA CÁRDENAS, Tony 113th (2013-2015) House
CA NEGRETE MCLEOD, Gloria 113th (2013-2015) House
CA RUIZ, Raul 113th (2013-2015) House
CA VALADAO, David G. 113th (2013-2015) House
CA VARGAS, Juan 113th (2013-2015) House
CA AGUILAR, Peter Rey 114th (2015-2017) House
CA TORRES, Norma Judith 114th (2015-2017) House
CA BARRAGÁN, Nanette Diaz 115th (2017-2019) House
CA CARBAJAL, Salud 115th (2017-2019) House
CA CORREA, Jose Luis 115th (2017-2019) House
Colorado
CO SALAZAR, John 109th (2005-2007) House
CO SALAZAR, Kenneth Lee 109th (2005-2007) Senate
Florida
FL HERNÁNDEZ, Joseph Marion 17th (1821-1823) House
FL ROS-LEHTINEN, Ileana 101st (1989-1991) House
FL DIAZ-BALART, Lincoln 103rd (1993-1995) House
FL DIAZ-BALART, Mario 108th (2003-2005) House
FL MARTINEZ, Melquiades R. (Mel) 109th (2005-2007) Senate
FL RIVERA, David 112th (2011-2013) House
FL RUBIO, Marco 112th (2011-2013) Senate
FL GARCIA, Joe 113th (2013-2015) House
FL CURBELO, Carlos 114th (2015-2017) House
FL SOTO, Darren Michael 115th (2017-2019) House
Guam
GU BLAZ, Ben Garrido 99th (1985-1987) House
GU UNDERWOOD, Robert A. 103rd (1993-1995) House
Idaho
ID LABRADOR, Raúl R. 112th (2011-2013) House
Illinois
IL GUTIÉRREZ, Luis V. 103rd (1993-1995) House
Louisiana
LA LAZARO, Ladislas 63rd (1913-1915) House
LA FERNÁNDEZ, Joachim Octave 72nd (1931-1933) House
Nevada
NV CORTEZ MASTO, Catherine Marie 115th (2017-2019) Senate
NV KIHUEN, Ruben Jesus 115th (2017-2019) House
New Jersey
NJ MENENDEZ, Robert 103rd (1993-1995) House
NJ SIRES, Albio 109th (2005-2007) House
New Mexico
NM GALLEGOS, José Manuel 33rd (1853-1855) House
NM OTERO, Miguel Antonio 34th (1855-1857) House
NM PEREA, Francisco 38th (1863-1865) House
NM CHAVES, José Francisco 39th (1865-1867) House
NM ROMERO, Trinidad 45th (1877-1879) House
NM OTERO, Mariano Sabino 46th (1879-1881) House
NM LUNA, Tranquilino 47th (1881-1883) House
NM MANZANARES, Francisco Antonio 48th (1883-1885) House
NM PEREA, Pedro 56th (1899-1901) House
NM HERNÁNDEZ, Benigno Cárdenas 64th (1915-1917) House
NM MONTOYA, Néstor 67th (1921-1923) House
NM LARRAZOLO, Octaviano Ambrosio 70th (1927-1929) Senate
NM CHAVEZ, Dennis 72nd (1931-1933) House
NM FERNÁNDEZ, Antonio M. 78th (1943-1945) House
NM MONTOYA, Joseph Manuel 85th (1957-1959) House
NM LUJÁN, Manuel, Jr. 91st (1969-1971) House
NM RICHARDSON, Bill 98th (1983-1985) House
NM LUJÁN, Ben Ray 111th (2009-2011) House
NM LUJAN GRISHAM, Michelle 113th (2013-2015) House
New York
NY BADILLO, Herman 92nd (1971-1973) House
NY GARCIA, Robert 95th (1977-1979) House
NY SERRANO, José E. 101st (1989-1991) House
NY VELÁZQUEZ, Nydia M. 103rd (1993-1995) House
NY ESPAILLAT, Adriano J. 115th (2017-2019) House
Northern Mariana Islands
MP SABLAN, Gregorio Kilili Camacho 111th (2009-2011) House
Puerto Rico
PR DEGETAU, Federico 57th (1901-1903) House
PR LARRÍNAGA, Tulio 59th (1905-1907) House
PR MUÑOZ RIVERA, Luis 62nd (1911-1913) House
PR DÁVILA, Félix Córdova 65th (1917-1919) House
PR PESQUERA, José Lorenzo 72nd (1931-1933) House
PR IGLESIAS, Santiago 73rd (1933-1935) House
PR PAGÁN, Bolívar 76th (1939-1941) House
PR FERNÓS-ISERN, Antonio 79th (1945-1947) House
PR PIÑERO, Jesús T. 79th (1945-1947) House
PR POLANCO-ABREU, Santiago 89th (1965-1967) House
PR CÓRDOVA-DÍAZ, Jorge Luis 91st (1969-1971) House
PR BENÍTEZ, Jaime 93rd (1973-1975) House
PR CORRADA-DEL RÍO, Baltasar 95th (1977-1979) House
PR FUSTER, Jaime B. 99th (1985-1987) House
PR COLORADO, Antonio J. 102nd (1991-1993) House
PR ROMERO-BARCELÓ, Carlos A. 103rd (1993-1995) House
PR ACEVEDO-VILÁ, Aníbal 107th (2001-2003) House
PR FORTUÑO, Luis G. 109th (2005-2007) House
PR PIERLUISI, Pedro 111th (2009-2011) House
PR GONZÁLEZ-CÓLON, Jenniffer 115th (2017-2019) House
Texas
TX GONZÁLEZ, Henry B. 87th (1961-1963) House
TX DE LA GARZA, Eligio, II (Kika) 89th (1965-1967) House
TX ORTIZ, Solomon P. 98th (1983-1985) House
TX BUSTAMANTE, Albert G. 99th (1985-1987) House
TX BONILLA, Henry 103rd (1993-1995) House
TX TEJEDA, Frank 103rd (1993-1995) House
TX HINOJOSA, Rubén 105th (1997-1999) House
TX REYES, Silvestre 105th (1997-1999) House
TX RODRIGUEZ, Ciro D. 105th (1997-1999) House
TX GONZALEZ, Charles A. 106th (1999-2001) House
TX CUELLAR, Henry 109th (2005-2007) House
TX CANSECO, Francisco Raul (Quico) 112th (2011-2013) House
TX FLORES, Bill 112th (2011-2013) House
TX CASTRO, Joaquin 113th (2013-2015) House
TX CRUZ, Rafael Edward (Ted) 113th (2013-2015) Senate
TX GALLEGO, Pete P. 113th (2013-2015) House
TX VELA, Filemon 113th (2013-2015) House
TX GONZALEZ, Vicente Jr. 115th (2017-2019) House
Virgin Islands
VI DE LUGO, Ron 93rd (1973-1975) House
Washington
WA HERRERA BEUTLER, Jaime 112th (2011-2013) House
West Virginia
WV MOONEY, Alex X. 114th (2015-2017) House